BuildingCensus
–

170 Central Park West

Museum in New York City, NY · 10024

At a glance

170 Central Park West is a 155,933-square-foot museum building in New York City, New York, built in 1908. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 210.4 kBtu/ft² and 2,913 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
210.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,913
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
18.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
155,933
sq ft
Year built
1908
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI210.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI408.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,913 tCO₂e
GHG intensity18.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,456,785 kWh
Natural gas4,202 therms
Water use2,235 kgal
Gross floor area155,933 sq ft
Source recordnyc:15975779:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—210.4 kBtu/ft²2,913 tCO₂e
2023—258.9 kBtu/ft²3,379 tCO₂e
2022—296.5 kBtu/ft²3,375 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
170 Central Park West
State
New York
ZIP
10024
Coordinates
40.77927, -73.97374

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 170 Central Park West compare with other museum buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 76 museum buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 210.4 kBtu/ft² is about 89% above the average of 111.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 18.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 9.3 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 155,933 sq ft, it is about 19% above the average floor area of 131,184 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1908, 23 years earlier than the group's average year built (1932).

How has 170 Central Park West's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 170 Central Park West, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 296.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 210.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 29% decrease. Reported emissions went from 3,375 tCO₂e to 2,913 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).

What does a site EUI of 210.4 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 170 Central Park West's 210.4 kBtu/ft² across 155,933 sq ft works out to about 32.8 billion Btu (9,615 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 408.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 4,456,785 kWh of electricity, 4,202 therms of natural gas and 2,235 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 170 Central Park West to report its energy use?

170 Central Park West reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15975779:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More museum buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 170 Central Park West's energy grade?

170 Central Park West did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 210.4 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 170 Central Park West use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 210.4 kBtu/ft² (408.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 155,933 sq ft, including 4,456,785 kWh of electricity and 4,202 therms of natural gas.

What are 170 Central Park West's carbon emissions?

170 Central Park West reported 2,913 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (18.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 170 Central Park West?

170 Central Park West is in New York City, New York 10024. Its coordinates are 40.77927, -73.97374 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 170 Central Park West and when was it built?

170 Central Park West has 155,933 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1908 as its year built. It is classed as museum.

Is 170 Central Park West covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “170 Central Park West, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/170-central-park-west-388a28d1 (data as of October 2, 2026).