173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 173 Harman Street & 181 Harman · 11221
At a glance
173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza is a 30,228-square-foot multifamily housing building at 173 Harman Street & 181 Harman in New York City, New York, built in 1995. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 56 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 41.7 kBtu/ft² and 110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 37% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 56 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 41.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 84.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 110 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 204,235 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,625 therms |
| Water use | 1,643 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,228 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5803997:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 56 | -40 | 41.7 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | +51 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 81 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 45 | 89.8 kBtu/ft² | 157 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 173 Harman Street & 181 Harman
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11221
- Coordinates
- 40.69736, -73.92138
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Wyckoff Heights Medical Centerscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 458,778 sq ft
- HOPE GARDENSscore 47
Multifamily Housing · 390,588 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 355,000 sq ft
- BUSHWICK II (GROUPS B & D)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 338,850 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza's ENERGY STAR score of 56 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 37% of them and lower than 62%. Its site EUI of 41.7 kBtu/ft² is about 44% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,228 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1995, 43 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2022 to 56 in 2024 (+11 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 96. Site EUI moved from 89.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 41.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 54% decrease. Reported emissions went from 157 tCO₂e to 110 tCO₂e over the same span (down 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 56 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 56 means the building performs better than about 56% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 56 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 19 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza's 41.7 kBtu/ft² across 30,228 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (369 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 84.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 204,235 kWh of electricity, 5,625 therms of natural gas and 1,643 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza to report its energy use?
173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:5803997:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 036 - 330 East 58th Street· 30,225 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- AKAM - 330 East 58th Street· 30,225 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 217 Central Park North (215 Cathedral | 215-217 W 110th)· 30,224 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 2785 Broadway· 30,218 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Green Light Energy Conservation : 629 JACKSON AVENUE· 30,216 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 863 Dekalb Residence LLC· 30,208 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza's energy grade?
173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza scores 56 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 41.7 kBtu/ft² (84.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,228 sq ft, including 204,235 kWh of electricity and 5,625 therms of natural gas.
What are 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza's carbon emissions?
173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza reported 110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza?
173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza is at 173 Harman Street & 181 Harman, in New York City, New York 11221. Its coordinates are 40.69736, -73.92138 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza and when was it built?
173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza has 30,228 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1995 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “173 Harman & 181 Harman Plaza, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/173-harman-181-harman-plaza-e4dbedb6 (data as of October 2, 2026).