175 Kent - 19372
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 175 Kent Avenue · 11211
At a glance
175 Kent - 19372 is a 173,593-square-foot multifamily housing building at 175 Kent Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 2010. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 52.0 kBtu/ft² and 705 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 57% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 75 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 52.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 705 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,067,940 kWh |
| Natural gas | 53,857 therms |
| Gross floor area | 173,593 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:3518940:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 75 | -8 | 52.0 kBtu/ft² | 705 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 83 | +3 | 44.7 kBtu/ft² | 714 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 80 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 693 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 175 Kent Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71830, -73.96387
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 325 Kentscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,115,242 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- Clinton - 2 North 6th Placescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 589,750 sq ft
- 25 Kentscore —
Office · 575,159 sq ft
- Clinton - 1 North 4th Placescore 54
Multifamily Housing · 522,608 sq ft
- 260 Kent Avescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 499,633 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 175 Kent - 19372 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 175 Kent - 19372's ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 57% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 52.0 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 173,593 sq ft, it is about 72% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2010, 58 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 175 Kent - 19372's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 175 Kent - 19372, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 80 in 2022 to 75 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 83. Site EUI moved from 49.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 52.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 693 tCO₂e to 705 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 175 Kent - 19372's 52.0 kBtu/ft² across 173,593 sq ft works out to about 9 billion Btu (2,646 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,067,940 kWh of electricity and 53,857 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 175 Kent - 19372 to report its energy use?
175 Kent - 19372 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:3518940:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 171 Clermont Avenue· 173,580 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- [OUTDATED] MGX: 461 Chester St, Building F· 173,577 sq ft
- 485 Lenox Avenue· 173,501 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- Baisley Park Bldgs 1, 2, 9· 173,500 sq ft · EUI 381.4 kBtu/ft²
- Orsid - 77 Park Avenue· 173,483 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- 110 Green Street· 173,476 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 175 Kent - 19372's energy grade?
175 Kent - 19372 scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 175 Kent - 19372 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.0 kBtu/ft² (91.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 173,593 sq ft, including 1,067,940 kWh of electricity and 53,857 therms of natural gas.
What are 175 Kent - 19372's carbon emissions?
175 Kent - 19372 reported 705 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 175 Kent - 19372?
175 Kent - 19372 is at 175 Kent Avenue, in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71830, -73.96387 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 175 Kent - 19372 and when was it built?
175 Kent - 19372 has 173,593 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2010 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 175 Kent - 19372 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “175 Kent - 19372, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/175-kent-19372-813b3336 (data as of October 2, 2026).