183 Pinehurst Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10033
At a glance
183 Pinehurst Avenue is a 32,100-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 78.4 kBtu/ft² and 163 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 78.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 108.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 163 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 139,597 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,399 therms |
| Gross floor area | 32,100 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6676649:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 77 | -2 | 78.4 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | -18 | 75.3 kBtu/ft² | 155 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 77.7 kBtu/ft² | 148 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 183 Pinehurst Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10033
- Coordinates
- 40.85422, -73.93815
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Rachel Bridge Associates LLCscore 25
Multifamily Housing · 1,006,620 sq ft
- Orsid-120 Cabrini Boulevardscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 890,134 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 836,252 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 547,512 sq ft
- RACHEL BRIDGE BBL 1-02153-0001score 98
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 503,310 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 183 Pinehurst Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 183 Pinehurst Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 78.4 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 32,100 sq ft, it is about 68% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 183 Pinehurst Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 183 Pinehurst Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2022 to 77 in 2024 (-20 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 97. Site EUI moved from 77.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 1% increase. Reported emissions went from 148 tCO₂e to 163 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 183 Pinehurst Avenue's 78.4 kBtu/ft² across 32,100 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (738 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 108.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 139,597 kWh of electricity and 20,399 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 183 Pinehurst Avenue to report its energy use?
183 Pinehurst Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6676649:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2236 AMSTERDAM AVENUE· 32,092 sq ft · EUI 196.5 kBtu/ft²
- 501 West 171st Street Realty Corp : 501 WEST 171 STREET· 32,092 sq ft · score 2 (D)
- Andrews: 211 West Broadway· 32,081 sq ft · EUI 109.8 kBtu/ft²
- 148 N 10 OWNER, LLC· 32,080 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1745 Eastburn Avenue· 32,075 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 227-229 East 25th Street· 32,070 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 183 Pinehurst Avenue's energy grade?
183 Pinehurst Avenue scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 183 Pinehurst Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.4 kBtu/ft² (108.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 32,100 sq ft, including 139,597 kWh of electricity and 20,399 therms of natural gas.
What are 183 Pinehurst Avenue's carbon emissions?
183 Pinehurst Avenue reported 163 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 183 Pinehurst Avenue?
183 Pinehurst Avenue is in New York City, New York 10033. Its coordinates are 40.85422, -73.93815 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 183 Pinehurst Avenue and when was it built?
183 Pinehurst Avenue has 32,100 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 183 Pinehurst Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “183 Pinehurst Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/183-pinehurst-avenue-0c3225c7 (data as of October 2, 2026).