BuildingCensus
D

184 Kent Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11249

At a glance

184 Kent Avenue is a 424,587-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1914. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 26 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 70.6 kBtu/ft² and 1,912 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
26
band D · 2022
Site EUI
70.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,912
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
424,587
sq ft
Year built
1914
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score26 (band D)
Site EUI70.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI128.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,912 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,704,007 kWh
Water use13,638 kgal
Gross floor area424,587 sq ft
Source recordnyc:9428237:2022

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
184 Kent Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11249
Coordinates
40.71849, -73.96370

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 184 Kent Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 184 Kent Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 26 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 84%. Its site EUI of 70.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 424,587 sq ft, it is about 321% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1914, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 26 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 26 means the building performs better than about 26% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 26 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 49 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 184 Kent Avenue's 70.6 kBtu/ft² across 424,587 sq ft works out to about 30 billion Btu (8,785 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 128.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,704,007 kWh of electricity and 13,638 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 184 Kent Avenue to report its energy use?

184 Kent Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:9428237:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 184 Kent Avenue's energy grade?

184 Kent Avenue scores 26 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 184 Kent Avenue use?

Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 70.6 kBtu/ft² (128.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 424,587 sq ft, including 3,704,007 kWh of electricity.

What are 184 Kent Avenue's carbon emissions?

184 Kent Avenue reported 1,912 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.

Where is 184 Kent Avenue?

184 Kent Avenue is in New York City, New York 11249. Its coordinates are 40.71849, -73.96370 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 184 Kent Avenue and when was it built?

184 Kent Avenue has 424,587 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1914 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 184 Kent Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “184 Kent Avenue, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/184-kent-avenue-656d79cf (data as of October 2, 2026).