BuildingCensus
B

187 KENT AVE.

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11249

At a glance

187 KENT AVE. is a 139,346-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 78 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 27.7 kBtu/ft² and 445 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 61% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
78
band B · 2024
Site EUI
27.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
445
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
139,346
sq ft
Year built
2018
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score78 (band B)
Site EUI27.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI77.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions445 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,132,475 kWh
Gross floor area139,346 sq ft
Source recordnyc:34894377:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest78+1627.7 kBtu/ft²445 tCO₂e
20236230.9 kBtu/ft²468 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
187 KENT AVE.
State
New York
ZIP
11249
Coordinates
40.71798, -73.96421

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 187 KENT AVE. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 187 KENT AVE.'s ENERGY STAR score of 78 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 61% of them and lower than 38%. Its site EUI of 27.7 kBtu/ft² is about 63% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 139,346 sq ft, it is about 38% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 187 KENT AVE.'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 187 KENT AVE., covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 62 in 2023 to 78 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 30.9 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 27.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 468 tCO₂e to 445 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 78 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 78 means the building performs better than about 78% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 78 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 187 KENT AVE.'s 27.7 kBtu/ft² across 139,346 sq ft works out to about 3.9 billion Btu (1,131 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 77.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,132,475 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 187 KENT AVE. to report its energy use?

187 KENT AVE. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:34894377:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 187 KENT AVE.'s energy grade?

187 KENT AVE. scores 78 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 187 KENT AVE. use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 27.7 kBtu/ft² (77.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 139,346 sq ft, including 1,132,475 kWh of electricity.

What are 187 KENT AVE.'s carbon emissions?

187 KENT AVE. reported 445 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 187 KENT AVE.?

187 KENT AVE. is in New York City, New York 11249. Its coordinates are 40.71798, -73.96421 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 187 KENT AVE. and when was it built?

187 KENT AVE. has 139,346 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 187 KENT AVE. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “187 KENT AVE., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/187-kent-ave-2bd4c487 (data as of October 2, 2026).