1872 Monroe Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10457
At a glance
1872 Monroe Ave is a 49,796-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 5 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 125.4 kBtu/ft² and 389 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 5 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 125.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 167.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 389 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 301,516 kWh |
| Natural gas | 52,171 therms |
| Water use | 6,820 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 49,796 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6215670:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 5 | +2 | 125.4 kBtu/ft² | 389 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 3 | 137.6 kBtu/ft² | 405 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1872 Monroe Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10457
- Coordinates
- 40.84853, -73.90599
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 15score —
College/University · 1,330,078 sq ft
- 1650 Grand Concourse Divisionscore 85
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 447,195 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 78
Multifamily Housing · 423,750 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore 63
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1749 Grand Concoursescore —
Multifamily Housing · 423,500 sq ft
- 1985 Webster Avenuescore —
Multifamily Housing · 393,986 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1872 Monroe Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1872 Monroe Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 5 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 95%. Its site EUI of 125.4 kBtu/ft² is about 67% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 50% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,796 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1872 Monroe Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 1872 Monroe Ave, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 3 in 2022 to 5 in 2023 (+2 points). Site EUI moved from 137.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 125.4 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 405 tCO₂e to 389 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 5 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 5 means the building performs better than about 5% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 5 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 70 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1872 Monroe Ave's 125.4 kBtu/ft² across 49,796 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,830 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 167.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 301,516 kWh of electricity, 52,171 therms of natural gas and 6,820 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 1872 Monroe Ave to report its energy use?
1872 Monroe Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6215670:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 738 East 5th Street· 49,792 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 128 Willow Apartment Corp.· 49,791 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- Heritage Realty: 854 W 180th St· 49,787 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- 265 Cabrini Boulevard Co LLC· 49,782 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 265 Cabrini Boulevard· 49,782 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 1199 Housing Corp - 1083953· 49,777 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1872 Monroe Ave's energy grade?
1872 Monroe Ave scores 5 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1872 Monroe Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 125.4 kBtu/ft² (167.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,796 sq ft, including 301,516 kWh of electricity and 52,171 therms of natural gas.
What are 1872 Monroe Ave's carbon emissions?
1872 Monroe Ave reported 389 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1872 Monroe Ave?
1872 Monroe Ave is in New York City, New York 10457. Its coordinates are 40.84853, -73.90599 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1872 Monroe Ave and when was it built?
1872 Monroe Ave has 49,796 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1872 Monroe Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1872 Monroe Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1872-monroe-ave-fcc2ae3a (data as of October 2, 2026).