1881 Starr Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11385
At a glance
1881 Starr Street is a 89,459-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2021. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 76 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 46.5 kBtu/ft² and 376 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 76 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 46.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 97.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 376 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 734,448 kWh |
| Natural gas | 16,579 therms |
| Gross floor area | 89,459 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:20661121:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 76 | +38 | 46.5 kBtu/ft² | 376 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 38 | -22 | 72.3 kBtu/ft² | 479 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 60 | 67.3 kBtu/ft² | 390 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1881 Starr Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11385
- Coordinates
- 40.71095, -73.91723
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- QGRPRO - 55-15 Grand Avenuescore 61
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 1,114,000 sq ft
- Wyckoff Heights Medical Centerscore 58
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 458,778 sq ft
- 17-10 FLUSHING AVENUEscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 425,915 sq ft
- 17-06 FLUSHING AVENUEscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 290,915 sq ft
- 48-05 Metropolitan Avescore —
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 269,506 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 167,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1881 Starr Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1881 Starr Street's ENERGY STAR score of 76 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 46.5 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 89,459 sq ft, it is about 11% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2021, 69 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 1881 Starr Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 1881 Starr Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 60 in 2022 to 76 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 67.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 46.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 31% decrease. Reported emissions went from 390 tCO₂e to 376 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 76 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 76 means the building performs better than about 76% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 76 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1881 Starr Street's 46.5 kBtu/ft² across 89,459 sq ft works out to about 4.2 billion Btu (1,219 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 97.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 734,448 kWh of electricity and 16,579 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1881 Starr Street to report its energy use?
1881 Starr Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:20661121:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1055 UNIVERSITY AVENUE· 89,457 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 1055 University Avenue· 89,457 sq ft
- 1055 University Avenue· 89,457 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Advanced: 156 COLUMBIA HEIGHTS· 89,445 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 700 Ocean Avenue - 42974· 89,443 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 500 W 21st Street Condominium· 89,431 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1881 Starr Street's energy grade?
1881 Starr Street scores 76 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1881 Starr Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 46.5 kBtu/ft² (97.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 89,459 sq ft, including 734,448 kWh of electricity and 16,579 therms of natural gas.
What are 1881 Starr Street's carbon emissions?
1881 Starr Street reported 376 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 1881 Starr Street?
1881 Starr Street is in New York City, New York 11385. Its coordinates are 40.71095, -73.91723 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1881 Starr Street and when was it built?
1881 Starr Street has 89,459 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2021 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1881 Starr Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1881 Starr Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1881-starr-street-b8a69c78 (data as of October 2, 2026).