1928 Loring Pl S
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10453
At a glance
1928 Loring Pl S is a 14,400-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1915. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 99.2 kBtu/ft² and 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 82% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 99.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 149.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 97 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 109,010 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,563 therms |
| Gross floor area | 14,400 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6189036:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1928 Loring Pl S
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10453
- Coordinates
- 40.85487, -73.91432
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 15score —
College/University · 1,330,078 sq ft
- SEDGWICKscore 3
Multifamily Housing · 747,700 sq ft
- 1750 Sedgwick Avenuescore 51
Multifamily Housing · 299,607 sq ft
- UNIVERSITY AVENUE REHABscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 275,700 sq ft
- University River Viewscore 35
Multifamily Housing · 272,370 sq ft
- 1950 Andrews Avenuescore 8
Multifamily Housing · 272,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 1928 Loring Pl S compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1928 Loring Pl S's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 82% of them and lower than 17%. Its site EUI of 99.2 kBtu/ft² is about 32% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 14,400 sq ft, it is about 86% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1928 Loring Pl S's 99.2 kBtu/ft² across 14,400 sq ft works out to about 1.4 billion Btu (419 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 149.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 109,010 kWh of electricity and 10,563 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 1928 Loring Pl S to report its energy use?
1928 Loring Pl S reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6189036:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 45-14 42nd Street· 14,340 sq ft · score 27 (D)
- 2827 Ocean Pkwy - Ocean Tower Condo· 14,324 sq ft · EUI 266.3 kBtu/ft²
- 185 Avenue C - 1004913· 14,310 sq ft
- 185 Avenue C - 1084879· 14,310 sq ft
- SAMUEL (MHOP) II· 14,280 sq ft
- 406-08 East 10 Street· 14,255 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 1928 Loring Pl S's energy grade?
1928 Loring Pl S scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 1928 Loring Pl S use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 99.2 kBtu/ft² (149.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 14,400 sq ft, including 109,010 kWh of electricity and 10,563 therms of natural gas.
What are 1928 Loring Pl S's carbon emissions?
1928 Loring Pl S reported 97 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 1928 Loring Pl S?
1928 Loring Pl S is in New York City, New York 10453. Its coordinates are 40.85487, -73.91432 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 1928 Loring Pl S and when was it built?
1928 Loring Pl S has 14,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 1928 Loring Pl S covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1928 Loring Pl S, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1928-loring-pl-s-072b1ac7 (data as of October 2, 2026).