193 Quentin Road - 44866
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 193 Quentin Road · 11223
At a glance
193 Quentin Road - 44866 is a 33,440-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1926. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.5 kBtu/ft² and 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 56.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 83 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 137,072 kWh |
| Natural gas | 5,515 therms |
| Water use | 2,862 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 33,440 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6782074:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | ±0 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 83 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | ±0 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 79 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 35.2 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 193 Quentin Road
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11223
- Coordinates
- 40.60597, -73.97913
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
K-12 School · 237,223 sq ft
- Magen David - 2130 McDonaldscore 41
K-12 School · 221,704 sq ft
K-12 School · 147,600 sq ft
K-12 School · 145,200 sq ft
K-12 School · 133,624 sq ft
- 1701 W 3rd Street LLCscore —
Multifamily Housing · 121,680 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 193 Quentin Road - 44866 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 193 Quentin Road - 44866's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 30.5 kBtu/ft² is about 59% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 33,440 sq ft, it is about 67% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1926, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 193 Quentin Road - 44866's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 193 Quentin Road - 44866, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 99 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 35.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 72 tCO₂e to 83 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 193 Quentin Road - 44866's 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 33,440 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (299 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 56.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 137,072 kWh of electricity, 5,515 therms of natural gas and 2,862 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 193 Quentin Road - 44866 to report its energy use?
193 Quentin Road - 44866 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6782074:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Century - 224 Mulberry Street· 33,439 sq ft · EUI 54.2 kBtu/ft²
- 50 Madison Avenue - 30361· 33,438 sq ft · EUI 59.2 kBtu/ft²
- 1201 UNIVERSITY AVE.· 33,425 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Samuel Bodenheim Management - 1201 University Ave· 33,425 sq ft · score 3 (D)
- 94-19 35th Avenue· 33,420 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 95-05 35th Avenue· 33,420 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 193 Quentin Road - 44866's energy grade?
193 Quentin Road - 44866 scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 193 Quentin Road - 44866 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.5 kBtu/ft² (56.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 33,440 sq ft, including 137,072 kWh of electricity and 5,515 therms of natural gas.
What are 193 Quentin Road - 44866's carbon emissions?
193 Quentin Road - 44866 reported 83 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 193 Quentin Road - 44866?
193 Quentin Road - 44866 is in New York City, New York 11223. Its coordinates are 40.60597, -73.97913 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 193 Quentin Road - 44866 and when was it built?
193 Quentin Road - 44866 has 33,440 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1926 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 193 Quentin Road - 44866 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “193 Quentin Road - 44866, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/193-quentin-road-44866-4cd4494b (data as of October 2, 2026).