BuildingCensus
A

1930 Avenue M

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11230

At a glance

1930 Avenue M is a 47,815-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2017. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 25.2 kBtu/ft² and 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 86% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
97
band A · 2023
Site EUI
25.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
131
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.7
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
47,815
sq ft
Year built
2017
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score97 (band A)
Site EUI25.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI70.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions131 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity352,477 kWh
Gross floor area47,815 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33948107:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1930 Avenue M
State
New York
ZIP
11230
Coordinates
40.61847, -73.95580

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 1930 Avenue M compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 1930 Avenue M's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 86% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 25.2 kBtu/ft² is about 66% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 47,815 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2017, 65 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 1930 Avenue M's 25.2 kBtu/ft² across 47,815 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (353 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 70.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 352,477 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 1930 Avenue M to report its energy use?

1930 Avenue M reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33948107:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 1930 Avenue M's energy grade?

1930 Avenue M scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 1930 Avenue M use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 25.2 kBtu/ft² (70.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 47,815 sq ft, including 352,477 kWh of electricity.

What are 1930 Avenue M's carbon emissions?

1930 Avenue M reported 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 1930 Avenue M?

1930 Avenue M is in New York City, New York 11230. Its coordinates are 40.61847, -73.95580 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 1930 Avenue M and when was it built?

1930 Avenue M has 47,815 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2017 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 1930 Avenue M covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “1930 Avenue M, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/1930-avenue-m-09fa2079 (data as of October 2, 2026).