BuildingCensus
–

2 West 129th St, Manhattan

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 2 West 129Th Street · 10027

At a glance

2 West 129th St, Manhattan is a 35,952-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2 West 129Th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1921. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 55.2 kBtu/ft² and 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
55.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
165
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.6
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
35,952
sq ft
Year built
1921
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI55.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI104.8 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions165 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity282,296 kWh
Natural gas10,212 therms
Water use2,286 kgal
Gross floor area35,952 sq ft
Source recordnyc:28523980:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—55.2 kBtu/ft²165 tCO₂e
20236058.6 kBtu/ft²167 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2 West 129Th Street
State
New York
ZIP
10027
Coordinates
40.80899, -73.94051

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 2 West 129th St, Manhattan compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 55.2 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 35,952 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1921, 31 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 2 West 129th St, Manhattan's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 2 West 129th St, Manhattan, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 58.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 55.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 167 tCO₂e to 165 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).

What does a site EUI of 55.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2 West 129th St, Manhattan's 55.2 kBtu/ft² across 35,952 sq ft works out to about 2 billion Btu (582 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 104.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 282,296 kWh of electricity, 10,212 therms of natural gas and 2,286 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 2 West 129th St, Manhattan to report its energy use?

2 West 129th St, Manhattan reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:28523980:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2 West 129th St, Manhattan's energy grade?

2 West 129th St, Manhattan did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 55.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2 West 129th St, Manhattan use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.2 kBtu/ft² (104.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 35,952 sq ft, including 282,296 kWh of electricity and 10,212 therms of natural gas.

What are 2 West 129th St, Manhattan's carbon emissions?

2 West 129th St, Manhattan reported 165 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 2 West 129th St, Manhattan?

2 West 129th St, Manhattan is at 2 West 129Th Street, in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.80899, -73.94051 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2 West 129th St, Manhattan and when was it built?

2 West 129th St, Manhattan has 35,952 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1921 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 2 West 129th St, Manhattan covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2 West 129th St, Manhattan, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2-west-129th-st-manhattan-a74e044e (data as of October 2, 2026).