BuildingCensus
–

20-07 127th St

Other in New York City, NY · 11356

At a glance

20-07 127th St is a 142,459-square-foot other building in New York City, New York, built in 2012. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 120.5 kBtu/ft² and 1,444 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
120.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,444
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
10.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
142,459
sq ft
Year built
2012
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI120.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI232.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,444 tCO₂e
GHG intensity10.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,515,886 kWh
Natural gas85,865 therms
Water use16,263 kgal
Gross floor area142,459 sq ft
Source recordnyc:16033105:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—120.5 kBtu/ft²1,444 tCO₂e
2023—118.0 kBtu/ft²1,404 tCO₂e
2022—103.9 kBtu/ft²1,010 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
20-07 127th St
State
New York
ZIP
11356
Coordinates
40.78146, -73.84141

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 20-07 127th St compare with other other buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 124 other buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 120.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 111.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 10.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% above the group average of 8.7 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 142,459 sq ft, it is about 36% below the average floor area of 223,266 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2012, 49 years later than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,327 other buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 60 and a site EUI of 63.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 20-07 127th St's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 20-07 127th St, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 103.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 120.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,010 tCO₂e to 1,444 tCO₂e over the same span (up 43%).

What does a site EUI of 120.5 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 20-07 127th St's 120.5 kBtu/ft² across 142,459 sq ft works out to about 17.2 billion Btu (5,031 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 232.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,515,886 kWh of electricity, 85,865 therms of natural gas and 16,263 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 20-07 127th St to report its energy use?

20-07 127th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:16033105:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More other buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 20-07 127th St's energy grade?

20-07 127th St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 120.5 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 20-07 127th St use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 120.5 kBtu/ft² (232.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 142,459 sq ft, including 2,515,886 kWh of electricity and 85,865 therms of natural gas.

What are 20-07 127th St's carbon emissions?

20-07 127th St reported 1,444 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (10.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 20-07 127th St?

20-07 127th St is in New York City, New York 11356. Its coordinates are 40.78146, -73.84141 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 20-07 127th St and when was it built?

20-07 127th St has 142,459 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2012 as its year built. It is classed as other.

Is 20-07 127th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “20-07 127th St, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/20-07-127th-st-470af39c (data as of October 2, 2026).