BuildingCensus
–

College Point - Parent

Wholesale Club/Supercenter in New York City, NY · 15-43 131 Street · 11356

At a glance

College Point - Parent is a 137,585-square-foot wholesale club/supercenter at 15-43 131 Street in New York City, New York, built in 1990. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 76.9 kBtu/ft² and 1,081 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
76.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,081
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
137,585
sq ft
Year built
1990
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI76.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI187.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,081 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,456,359 kWh
Natural gas22,014 therms
Water use2,512 kgal
Gross floor area137,585 sq ft
Source recordnyc:35070049:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—76.9 kBtu/ft²1,081 tCO₂e
2023—72.6 kBtu/ft²940 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
15-43 131 Street
State
New York
ZIP
11356
Coordinates
40.78402, -73.83766

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does College Point - Parent compare with other wholesale club/supercenter buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 31 wholesale club/supercenter buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 76.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 71.5 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 137,585 sq ft, it is about 15% below the average floor area of 162,421 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1990). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 wholesale club/supercenter buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft².

How has College Point - Parent's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for College Point - Parent, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 72.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 76.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 940 tCO₂e to 1,081 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).

What does a site EUI of 76.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. College Point - Parent's 76.9 kBtu/ft² across 137,585 sq ft works out to about 10.6 billion Btu (3,101 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 187.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,456,359 kWh of electricity, 22,014 therms of natural gas and 2,512 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires College Point - Parent to report its energy use?

College Point - Parent reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:35070049:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More wholesale club/supercenter buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is College Point - Parent's energy grade?

College Point - Parent did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 76.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does College Point - Parent use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.9 kBtu/ft² (187.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 137,585 sq ft, including 2,456,359 kWh of electricity and 22,014 therms of natural gas.

What are College Point - Parent's carbon emissions?

College Point - Parent reported 1,081 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is College Point - Parent?

College Point - Parent is at 15-43 131 Street, in New York City, New York 11356. Its coordinates are 40.78402, -73.83766 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is College Point - Parent and when was it built?

College Point - Parent has 137,585 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as wholesale club/supercenter.

Is College Point - Parent covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “College Point - Parent, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/college-point-parent-dc6aa7f6 (data as of October 2, 2026).