20-64 Crescent Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11105
At a glance
20-64 Crescent Street is a 45,400-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1949. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 95.2 kBtu/ft² and 263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 95.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 123.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 263 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 177,444 kWh |
| Natural gas | 37,164 therms |
| Gross floor area | 45,400 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6688989:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 52 | -6 | 95.2 kBtu/ft² | 263 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 58 | 103.1 kBtu/ft² | 281 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 20-64 Crescent Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11105
- Coordinates
- 40.78130, -73.91137
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Distribution Center · 497,653 sq ft
- Acropolis Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 438,423 sq ft
- HHRMC - 2177 33rd Stscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 438,423 sq ft
- AKAM - 21-05 33rd Streetscore —
Multifamily Housing · 434,413 sq ft
- Marine Terrace (mc68)score —
Multifamily Housing · 416,021 sq ft
- St Johns Preparatory High Schoolscore 96
K-12 School · 348,071 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 20-64 Crescent Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 20-64 Crescent Street's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 95.2 kBtu/ft² is about 27% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 12% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 45,400 sq ft, it is about 55% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1949, 3 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 20-64 Crescent Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 20-64 Crescent Street, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 58 in 2022 to 52 in 2023 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 58. Site EUI moved from 103.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 95.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 281 tCO₂e to 263 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 20-64 Crescent Street's 95.2 kBtu/ft² across 45,400 sq ft works out to about 4.3 billion Btu (1,267 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 123.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 177,444 kWh of electricity and 37,164 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 20-64 Crescent Street to report its energy use?
20-64 Crescent Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:6688989:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 2200 Grand Avenue· 45,387 sq ft
- JMS Maple LLC· 45,383 sq ft · score 25 (D)
- Independence Apts LLC 3855· 45,375 sq ft · score 4 (D)
- 610 West 174th Street· 45,369 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1630 St. John's Place· 45,360 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2282 Ocean Ave LLC· 45,360 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 20-64 Crescent Street's energy grade?
20-64 Crescent Street scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 20-64 Crescent Street use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 95.2 kBtu/ft² (123.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,400 sq ft, including 177,444 kWh of electricity and 37,164 therms of natural gas.
What are 20-64 Crescent Street's carbon emissions?
20-64 Crescent Street reported 263 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 20-64 Crescent Street?
20-64 Crescent Street is in New York City, New York 11105. Its coordinates are 40.78130, -73.91137 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 20-64 Crescent Street and when was it built?
20-64 Crescent Street has 45,400 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1949 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 20-64 Crescent Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “20-64 Crescent Street, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/20-64-crescent-street-e421d1ff (data as of October 2, 2026).