BuildingCensus
–

205 West 39th street

Office in New York City, NY · 205 WEST 39 STREET · 10018

At a glance

205 West 39th street is a 229,162-square-foot office building at 205 WEST 39 STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1922. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 53.1 kBtu/ft² and 1,232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
53.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,232
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
5.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
229,162
sq ft
Year built
1922
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI53.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI127.9 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,232 tCO₂e
GHG intensity5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,772,281 kWh
Natural gas26,993 therms
Gross floor area229,162 sq ft
Source recordnyc:25587580:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—53.1 kBtu/ft²1,232 tCO₂e
2023—49.0 kBtu/ft²1,085 tCO₂e
2022—51.8 kBtu/ft²908 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
205 WEST 39 STREET
State
New York
ZIP
10018
Coordinates
40.75435, -73.98884

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 205 West 39th street compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 53.1 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 229,162 sq ft, it is about 12% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1922, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 205 West 39th street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 205 West 39th street, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 51.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 53.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 908 tCO₂e to 1,232 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%).

What does a site EUI of 53.1 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 205 West 39th street's 53.1 kBtu/ft² across 229,162 sq ft works out to about 12.2 billion Btu (3,566 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 127.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,772,281 kWh of electricity and 26,993 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 205 West 39th street to report its energy use?

205 West 39th street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:25587580:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 205 West 39th street's energy grade?

205 West 39th street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 53.1 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 205 West 39th street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 53.1 kBtu/ft² (127.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 229,162 sq ft, including 2,772,281 kWh of electricity and 26,993 therms of natural gas.

What are 205 West 39th street's carbon emissions?

205 West 39th street reported 1,232 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 205 West 39th street?

205 West 39th street is at 205 WEST 39 STREET, in New York City, New York 10018. Its coordinates are 40.75435, -73.98884 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 205 West 39th street and when was it built?

205 West 39th street has 229,162 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1922 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 205 West 39th street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “205 West 39th street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/205-west-39th-street-33090775 (data as of October 2, 2026).