209 North 11 Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11211
At a glance
209 North 11 Street is a 47,056-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2022. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 31.5 kBtu/ft² and 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 31.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 88.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 171 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 435,043 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 47,056 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33634583:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 209 North 11 Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71885, -73.95340
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 25 Kentscore —
Office · 575,159 sq ft
- 25 Kentscore —
Office · 494,561 sq ft
- 95 Bedford Ave.score —
Multifamily Housing · 309,257 sq ft
- 500 Metropolitan Owner LLCscore 61
Multifamily Housing · 243,156 sq ft
- 250 N 10thscore —
Multifamily Housing · 241,764 sq ft
- William Vale Hotelscore 53
Hotel · 238,161 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 209 North 11 Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 209 North 11 Street's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 31.5 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 30% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 47,056 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2022, 70 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 209 North 11 Street's 31.5 kBtu/ft² across 47,056 sq ft works out to about 1.5 billion Btu (434 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 88.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 435,043 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires 209 North 11 Street to report its energy use?
209 North 11 Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33634583:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 137 Jamaica Avenue· 47,048 sq ft · score 63 (C)
- 20 Prescott Place· 47,043 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 101 Brightwater Court· 47,040 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 47-27 Little Neck Parkway· 47,040 sq ft
- 2431 Belmont Avenue· 47,037 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- Wavecrest - 2431 Belmont Avenue· 47,037 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 209 North 11 Street's energy grade?
209 North 11 Street scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 209 North 11 Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 31.5 kBtu/ft² (88.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 47,056 sq ft, including 435,043 kWh of electricity.
What are 209 North 11 Street's carbon emissions?
209 North 11 Street reported 171 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 209 North 11 Street?
209 North 11 Street is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71885, -73.95340 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 209 North 11 Street and when was it built?
209 North 11 Street has 47,056 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2022 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 209 North 11 Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “209 North 11 Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/209-north-11-street-a87d8ff8 (data as of October 2, 2026).