BuildingCensus
D

2201 Davidson Avenue

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10453

At a glance

2201 Davidson Avenue is a 45,210-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1929. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 1 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 1053.1 kBtu/ft² and 2,568 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

Some figures below are far outside what a multifamily housingof this size can use or emit — most likely a unit or entry error in the city's file. They are shown exactly as published and are left out of rankings and averages.

ENERGY STAR score
1
band D · 2023
Site EUI
1053.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,568
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
56.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
45,210
sq ft
Year built
1929
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score1 (band D)
Site EUI1053.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI1133.3 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,568 tCO₂e
GHG intensity56.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity208,681 kWh
Natural gas468,966 therms
Gross floor area45,210 sq ft
Source recordnyc:30690483:2023

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2201 Davidson Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
10453
Coordinates
40.85746, -73.90563

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 1 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 1 is the bottom of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 1 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 74 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Which law requires 2201 Davidson Avenue to report its energy use?

2201 Davidson Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:30690483:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2201 Davidson Avenue's energy grade?

2201 Davidson Avenue scores 1 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 2201 Davidson Avenue use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 1053.1 kBtu/ft² (1133.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 45,210 sq ft, including 208,681 kWh of electricity and 468,966 therms of natural gas.

What are 2201 Davidson Avenue's carbon emissions?

2201 Davidson Avenue reported 2,568 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (56.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is 2201 Davidson Avenue?

2201 Davidson Avenue is in New York City, New York 10453. Its coordinates are 40.85746, -73.90563 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2201 Davidson Avenue and when was it built?

2201 Davidson Avenue has 45,210 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1929 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 2201 Davidson Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2201 Davidson Avenue, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2201-davidson-avenue-fc4f724c (data as of October 2, 2026).