223 N8
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 223 N 8th Street · 11211
At a glance
223 N8 is a 86,700-square-foot multifamily housing building at 223 N 8th Street in New York City, New York, built in 2016. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 50.4 kBtu/ft² and 378 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 50.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 100.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 378 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 691,275 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,079 therms |
| Gross floor area | 86,700 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33561249:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | -6 | 50.4 kBtu/ft² | 378 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | 45.7 kBtu/ft² | 337 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 223 N 8th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71700, -73.95489
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 223 N8 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 223 N8's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 46%. Its site EUI of 50.4 kBtu/ft² is about 33% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 86,700 sq ft, it is about 14% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2016, 64 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 223 N8's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 223 N8, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 78 in 2023 to 72 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 78. Site EUI moved from 45.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 50.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 337 tCO₂e to 378 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 223 N8's 50.4 kBtu/ft² across 86,700 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,281 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 100.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 691,275 kWh of electricity and 20,079 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 223 N8 to report its energy use?
223 N8 reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33561249:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- AAR: 35-45 79th Street· 86,670 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- 171-04 Baisley Boulevard· 86,648 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- FRANKLIN AVENUE II CONVENTIONAL· 86,640 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 3464 Knox Place· 86,625 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 141-147 5th Avenue, New York· 86,614 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 88 Bleecker Street· 86,607 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 223 N8's energy grade?
223 N8 scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 223 N8 use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.4 kBtu/ft² (100.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 86,700 sq ft, including 691,275 kWh of electricity and 20,079 therms of natural gas.
What are 223 N8's carbon emissions?
223 N8 reported 378 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 223 N8?
223 N8 is at 223 N 8th Street, in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71700, -73.95489 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 223 N8 and when was it built?
223 N8 has 86,700 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2016 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 223 N8 covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “223 N8, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/223-n8-dfcb7bba (data as of October 2, 2026).