2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue
Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy in New York City, NY · 11210
At a glance
2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue is a 14,411-square-foot outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy building in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 51.6 kBtu/ft² and 39 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 51.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 54.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 39 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Natural gas | 7,431 therms |
| Gross floor area | 14,411 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:59257193:2024 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11210
- Coordinates
- 40.62845, -73.94720
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 33score —
College/University · 2,518,921 sq ft
Enclosed Mall · 840,108 sq ft
- AKAM - 1655 Flatbush Avenuescore 18
Multifamily Housing · 723,450 sq ft
College/University · 321,828 sq ft
College/University · 309,426 sq ft
- 3310 Avenue Hscore —
Multifamily Housing · 295,200 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue compare with other outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 27 outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 51.6 kBtu/ft² is about 56% below the average of 117.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% below the group average of 9.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 14,411 sq ft, it is about 89% below the average floor area of 134,240 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 36 years earlier than the group's average year built (1966). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 65 outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 14 and a site EUI of 99.2 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 51.6 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue's 51.6 kBtu/ft² across 14,411 sq ft works out to about 0.7 billion Btu (218 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 54.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 7,431 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue to report its energy use?
2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:59257193:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy buildings in New York City
- NY Presbyterian Queens· 10,500 sq ft · EUI 252.9 kBtu/ft²
- 1826 Stilllwell Ave (Bin:2102061)· 4,352 sq ft
- Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy buildings in New York City· 27 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue's energy grade?
2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 51.6 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.6 kBtu/ft² (54.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 14,411 sq ft and 7,431 therms of natural gas.
What are 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue's carbon emissions?
2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue reported 39 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue?
2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue is in New York City, New York 11210. Its coordinates are 40.62845, -73.94720 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue and when was it built?
2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue has 14,411 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as outpatient rehabilitation/physical therapy.
Is 2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2302-2316 Nostrand Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2302-2316-nostrand-avenue-67b1f8d4 (data as of October 2, 2026).