239 S 1st Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11211
At a glance
239 S 1st Street is a 25,310-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1915. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 71.0 kBtu/ft² and 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 71.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 146 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 93,093 kWh |
| Water use | 1,106 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,310 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6260961:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +9 | 71.0 kBtu/ft² | 146 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | +7 | 79.2 kBtu/ft² | 160 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 72 | 91.3 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 239 S 1st Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71261, -73.95815
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- INDEPENDENCEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
- 99 Wilson Stscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- 325 Roebling Stscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- WILLIAMS PLAZAscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 591,358 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 239 S 1st Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 239 S 1st Street's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 71.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,310 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 239 S 1st Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 239 S 1st Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 72 in 2022 to 88 in 2024 (+16 points). Site EUI moved from 91.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 71.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 22% decrease. Reported emissions went from 175 tCO₂e to 146 tCO₂e over the same span (down 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 239 S 1st Street's 71.0 kBtu/ft² across 25,310 sq ft works out to about 1.8 billion Btu (527 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 94.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 93,093 kWh of electricity and 1,106 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 239 S 1st Street to report its energy use?
239 S 1st Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6260961:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- C&M Realty Ent Inc· 25,300 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 462 Warren Street· 25,300 sq ft · EUI 11.9 kBtu/ft²
- A.M.R. Church Ave L.L.C.· 25,300 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- 32-15 34th Street· 25,300 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 12 Street Astoria· 25,297 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 2129 Amsterdam Ave· 25,296 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 239 S 1st Street's energy grade?
239 S 1st Street scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 239 S 1st Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 71.0 kBtu/ft² (94.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,310 sq ft, including 93,093 kWh of electricity.
What are 239 S 1st Street's carbon emissions?
239 S 1st Street reported 146 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 239 S 1st Street?
239 S 1st Street is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71261, -73.95815 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 239 S 1st Street and when was it built?
239 S 1st Street has 25,310 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 239 S 1st Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “239 S 1st Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/239-s-1st-street-48fb7c9a (data as of October 2, 2026).