25 Convent Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10027
At a glance
25 Convent Avenue is a 25,620-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1905. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.3 kBtu/ft² and 47 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 90% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 42.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 47 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 96,034 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,679 therms |
| Water use | 2,531 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,620 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6466383:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 19.3 kBtu/ft² | 47 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | ±0 | 18.6 kBtu/ft² | 43 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | 18.9 kBtu/ft² | 36 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 25 Convent Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10027
- Coordinates
- 40.81376, -73.95309
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- GRANTscore 17
Multifamily Housing · 1,931,229 sq ft
- SAINT NICHOLASscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,447,826 sq ft
- MANHATTANVILLEscore 13
Multifamily Housing · 1,443,550 sq ft
- 1470 Amsterdam Avenuescore 2
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,359 sq ft
- Manhattanville Campusscore —
College/University · 1,272,806 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 25 Convent Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 25 Convent Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 90% of them. Its site EUI of 19.3 kBtu/ft² is about 74% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 65% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,620 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1905, 47 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 25 Convent Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 25 Convent Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 18.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 19.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 2% increase. Reported emissions went from 36 tCO₂e to 47 tCO₂e over the same span (up 28%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 25 Convent Avenue's 19.3 kBtu/ft² across 25,620 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (145 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 42.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 96,034 kWh of electricity, 1,679 therms of natural gas and 2,531 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 25 Convent Avenue to report its energy use?
25 Convent Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6466383:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 653 Tenth Avenue LLC (653 Tenth Avenue)· 25,617 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Baysun Property Management Inc - 399 east 8th st· 25,615 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 65 Bank Street· 25,614 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 1414 Merriam Avenue· 25,610 sq ft · score 19 (D)
- 107 St Marks Place· 25,610 sq ft · score 54 (D)
- Chestnut - 1358 Sheridan Avenue· 25,602 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 25 Convent Avenue's energy grade?
25 Convent Avenue scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 25 Convent Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.3 kBtu/ft² (42.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,620 sq ft, including 96,034 kWh of electricity and 1,679 therms of natural gas.
What are 25 Convent Avenue's carbon emissions?
25 Convent Avenue reported 47 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 25 Convent Avenue?
25 Convent Avenue is in New York City, New York 10027. Its coordinates are 40.81376, -73.95309 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 25 Convent Avenue and when was it built?
25 Convent Avenue has 25,620 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1905 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 25 Convent Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “25 Convent Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/25-convent-avenue-39ed69c7 (data as of October 2, 2026).