BuildingCensus
–

250 Joralemon Street

College/University in New York City, NY · 250 JORALEMON ST. · 11201

At a glance

250 Joralemon Street is a 245,900-square-foot college/university building at 250 JORALEMON ST. in New York City, New York, built in 1968. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 109.9 kBtu/ft² and 2,081 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
109.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
2,081
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
245,900
sq ft
Year built
1968
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI109.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI189.4 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions2,081 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,048,263 kWh
Natural gas165,933 therms
Water use4,126 kgal
Gross floor area245,900 sq ft
Source recordnyc:5857216:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—109.9 kBtu/ft²2,081 tCO₂e
2023—93.9 kBtu/ft²1,752 tCO₂e
2022—98.6 kBtu/ft²1,563 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
250 JORALEMON ST.
State
New York
ZIP
11201
Coordinates
40.69232, -73.98965

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 250 Joralemon Street compare with other college/university buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 553 college/university buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 109.9 kBtu/ft² is about 16% above the average of 94.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 41% above the group average of 6.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 245,900 sq ft, it is about 22% above the average floor area of 202,329 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1968, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1947). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 2,113 college/university buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 98.7 kBtu/ft².

How has 250 Joralemon Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 250 Joralemon Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 98.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 109.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,563 tCO₂e to 2,081 tCO₂e over the same span (up 33%).

What does a site EUI of 109.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 250 Joralemon Street's 109.9 kBtu/ft² across 245,900 sq ft works out to about 27 billion Btu (7,920 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 189.4 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 3,048,263 kWh of electricity, 165,933 therms of natural gas and 4,126 thousand gallons of water for the year.

Which law requires 250 Joralemon Street to report its energy use?

250 Joralemon Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:5857216:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More college/university buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 250 Joralemon Street's energy grade?

250 Joralemon Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 109.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 250 Joralemon Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 109.9 kBtu/ft² (189.4 kBtu/ft² source) across 245,900 sq ft, including 3,048,263 kWh of electricity and 165,933 therms of natural gas.

What are 250 Joralemon Street's carbon emissions?

250 Joralemon Street reported 2,081 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 250 Joralemon Street?

250 Joralemon Street is at 250 JORALEMON ST., in New York City, New York 11201. Its coordinates are 40.69232, -73.98965 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 250 Joralemon Street and when was it built?

250 Joralemon Street has 245,900 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1968 as its year built. It is classed as college/university.

Is 250 Joralemon Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “250 Joralemon Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/250-joralemon-street-c21089ab (data as of October 2, 2026).