2604 3 AVENUE
Medical Office in New York City, NY · 10454
At a glance
2604 3 AVENUE is a 30,716-square-foot medical office in New York City, New York, built in 1913. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 72 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 80.5 kBtu/ft² and 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 147 scored medical office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 72 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 80.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 163.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 218 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 407,550 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,833 therms |
| Water use | 864 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 30,716 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:7968763:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 72 | -3 | 80.5 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 75 | +10 | 79.5 kBtu/ft² | 201 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | 92.9 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2604 3 AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10454
- Coordinates
- 40.81199, -73.92545
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- MITCHELscore 5
Multifamily Housing · 1,668,042 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 88score 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,633,485 sq ft
- PATTERSON - Bldg 1-5; 12-15score 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,624,100 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 1,288,340 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,193,438 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 2604 3 AVENUE compare with other medical office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 188 medical office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 2604 3 AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 72 compares with an average of 65 across the 147 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 54%. Its site EUI of 80.5 kBtu/ft² is about 18% below the average of 97.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 20% below the group average of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,716 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 75,019 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1913, 52 years earlier than the group's average year built (1965). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has 2604 3 AVENUE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 2604 3 AVENUE, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2022 to 72 in 2024 (+7 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 75. Site EUI moved from 92.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 80.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 195 tCO₂e to 218 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 72 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 72 means the building performs better than about 72% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 72 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 3 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2604 3 AVENUE's 80.5 kBtu/ft² across 30,716 sq ft works out to about 2.5 billion Btu (725 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 163.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 407,550 kWh of electricity, 10,833 therms of natural gas and 864 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 2604 3 AVENUE to report its energy use?
2604 3 AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:7968763:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More medical office buildings in New York City
- Midtown Health Center· 30,000 sq ft
- MBX ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, LLC: 2604 3rd Ave· 30,000 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- SI SIHN 242 Mason Ave 5104756· 29,714 sq ft
- SI SIHN 242 Rear Mason Ave 5155715· 29,713 sq ft
- 7020, 70-20 Austin St· 29,700 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 1797 PITKIN AVE.· 29,652 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Medical Office buildings in New York City· 188 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 2604 3 AVENUE's energy grade?
2604 3 AVENUE scores 72 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2604 3 AVENUE use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 80.5 kBtu/ft² (163.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,716 sq ft, including 407,550 kWh of electricity and 10,833 therms of natural gas.
What are 2604 3 AVENUE's carbon emissions?
2604 3 AVENUE reported 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2604 3 AVENUE?
2604 3 AVENUE is in New York City, New York 10454. Its coordinates are 40.81199, -73.92545 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 2604 3 AVENUE and when was it built?
2604 3 AVENUE has 30,716 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1913 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is 2604 3 AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2604 3 AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2604-3-avenue-afc962d1 (data as of October 2, 2026).