268 METROPOLITAN AVE.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11211
At a glance
268 METROPOLITAN AVE. is a 25,161-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 2019. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 58 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 50.8 kBtu/ft² and 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 58 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 50.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 124.7 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 131 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 300,492 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,536 therms |
| Water use | 756 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,161 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:21357280:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 58 | -32 | 50.8 kBtu/ft² | 131 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 90 | 41.2 kBtu/ft² | 80 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 268 METROPOLITAN AVE.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71472, -73.95845
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- Kent Village Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 649,758 sq ft
- WILLIAMS PLAZAscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- 325 Roebling Stscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- Clinton - 2 North 6th Placescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 589,750 sq ft
- Clinton - 1 North 4th Placescore 54
Multifamily Housing · 522,608 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 268 METROPOLITAN AVE. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 268 METROPOLITAN AVE.'s ENERGY STAR score of 58 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 60%. Its site EUI of 50.8 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,161 sq ft, it is about 75% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 67 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 268 METROPOLITAN AVE.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 268 METROPOLITAN AVE., covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 90 in 2022 to 58 in 2024 (-32 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 90. Site EUI moved from 41.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 50.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 23% increase. Reported emissions went from 80 tCO₂e to 131 tCO₂e over the same span (up 65%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 58 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 58 means the building performs better than about 58% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 58 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 17 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 268 METROPOLITAN AVE.'s 50.8 kBtu/ft² across 25,161 sq ft works out to about 1.3 billion Btu (375 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 124.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 300,492 kWh of electricity, 2,536 therms of natural gas and 756 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 268 METROPOLITAN AVE. to report its energy use?
268 METROPOLITAN AVE. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:21357280:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 574 W 161st St, 10032· 25,160 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- One Leroy Street Condominium· 25,160 sq ft · EUI 84.8 kBtu/ft²
- 474 Greenwich Corp· 25,159 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Coney 618 Academy Street· 25,157 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- 60-62 West 107th Street· 25,154 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 64 West 107th Street· 25,154 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 268 METROPOLITAN AVE.'s energy grade?
268 METROPOLITAN AVE. scores 58 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 268 METROPOLITAN AVE. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.8 kBtu/ft² (124.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,161 sq ft, including 300,492 kWh of electricity and 2,536 therms of natural gas.
What are 268 METROPOLITAN AVE.'s carbon emissions?
268 METROPOLITAN AVE. reported 131 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 268 METROPOLITAN AVE.?
268 METROPOLITAN AVE. is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71472, -73.95845 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 268 METROPOLITAN AVE. and when was it built?
268 METROPOLITAN AVE. has 25,161 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 268 METROPOLITAN AVE. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “268 METROPOLITAN AVE., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/268-metropolitan-ave-3eb507e7 (data as of October 2, 2026).