271 Metropolitan Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11211
At a glance
271 Metropolitan Ave is a 31,323-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 10 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 55.4 kBtu/ft² and 200 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 7% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 10 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 55.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 155.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 200 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 508,739 kWh |
| Water use | 2,739 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 31,323 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10923559:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 10 | +7 | 55.4 kBtu/ft² | 200 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 3 | 67.6 kBtu/ft² | 179 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 271 Metropolitan Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71471, -73.95834
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- Kent Village Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 649,758 sq ft
- WILLIAMS PLAZAscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- 325 Roebling Stscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
- Clinton - 2 North 6th Placescore 82
Multifamily Housing · 589,750 sq ft
- Clinton - 1 North 4th Placescore 54
Multifamily Housing · 522,608 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 271 Metropolitan Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 271 Metropolitan Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 10 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 7% of them and lower than 92%. Its site EUI of 55.4 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 31,323 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 271 Metropolitan Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 271 Metropolitan Ave, covering report years 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 3 in 2022 to 10 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 67.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 55.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 18% decrease. Reported emissions went from 179 tCO₂e to 200 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 10 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 10 means the building performs better than about 10% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 10 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 65 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 271 Metropolitan Ave's 55.4 kBtu/ft² across 31,323 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (509 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 155.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 508,739 kWh of electricity and 2,739 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 271 Metropolitan Ave to report its energy use?
271 Metropolitan Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10923559:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 41-65 75th Street· 31,321 sq ft · score 42 (D)
- 2265 Olinville Avenue· 31,320 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 39-82 65 Place· 31,316 sq ft
- 159 West 24th Street· 31,312 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- WASHINGTON HEIGHTS REHAB PHASE IV (C)· 31,310 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- 2565 Marion Avenue· 31,310 sq ft · score 61 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 271 Metropolitan Ave's energy grade?
271 Metropolitan Ave scores 10 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 271 Metropolitan Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 55.4 kBtu/ft² (155.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 31,323 sq ft, including 508,739 kWh of electricity.
What are 271 Metropolitan Ave's carbon emissions?
271 Metropolitan Ave reported 200 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 271 Metropolitan Ave?
271 Metropolitan Ave is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71471, -73.95834 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 271 Metropolitan Ave and when was it built?
271 Metropolitan Ave has 31,323 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 271 Metropolitan Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “271 Metropolitan Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/271-metropolitan-ave-4c8c6be2 (data as of October 2, 2026).