BuildingCensus
–

2712 Hylan Boulevard

Strip Mall in New York City, NY · 2720 HYLAN BOULEVARD · 10306

At a glance

2712 Hylan Boulevard is a 106,851-square-foot strip mall building at 2720 HYLAN BOULEVARD in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 121.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,019 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
121.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,019
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
9.5
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
106,851
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI121.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI214.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,019 tCO₂e
GHG intensity9.5 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,552,758 kWh
Natural gas77,131 therms
Gross floor area106,851 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2974977:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—121.8 kBtu/ft²1,019 tCO₂e
2023—49.3 kBtu/ft²505 tCO₂e
2022—43.3 kBtu/ft²344 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2720 HYLAN BOULEVARD
State
New York
ZIP
10306
Coordinates
40.56621, -74.11403

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 2712 Hylan Boulevard compare with other strip mall buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 215 strip mall buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 121.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 111.0 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 9.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 106,851 sq ft, it is about 59% above the average floor area of 67,251 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 41 years earlier than the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².

How has 2712 Hylan Boulevard's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 2712 Hylan Boulevard, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 43.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 121.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 181% increase. Reported emissions went from 344 tCO₂e to 1,019 tCO₂e over the same span (up 196%).

What does a site EUI of 121.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2712 Hylan Boulevard's 121.8 kBtu/ft² across 106,851 sq ft works out to about 13 billion Btu (3,814 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 214.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,552,758 kWh of electricity and 77,131 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 2712 Hylan Boulevard to report its energy use?

2712 Hylan Boulevard reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2974977:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More strip mall buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2712 Hylan Boulevard's energy grade?

2712 Hylan Boulevard did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 121.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 2712 Hylan Boulevard use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 121.8 kBtu/ft² (214.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 106,851 sq ft, including 1,552,758 kWh of electricity and 77,131 therms of natural gas.

What are 2712 Hylan Boulevard's carbon emissions?

2712 Hylan Boulevard reported 1,019 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (9.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 2712 Hylan Boulevard?

2712 Hylan Boulevard is at 2720 HYLAN BOULEVARD, in New York City, New York 10306. Its coordinates are 40.56621, -74.11403 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2712 Hylan Boulevard and when was it built?

2712 Hylan Boulevard has 106,851 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.

Is 2712 Hylan Boulevard covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2712 Hylan Boulevard, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2712-hylan-boulevard-f1d3d9cc (data as of October 2, 2026).