BuildingCensus
–

249-02 Horace Harding Expressway

Strip Mall in New York City, NY · 11362

At a glance

249-02 Horace Harding Expressway is a 90,666-square-foot strip mall building in New York City, New York, built in 1954. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 141.8 kBtu/ft² and 1,110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
141.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,110
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
12.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
90,666
sq ft
Year built
1954
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI141.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI282.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,110 tCO₂e
GHG intensity12.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity2,020,574 kWh
Natural gas59,647 therms
Gross floor area90,666 sq ft
Source recordnyc:64765392:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
249-02 Horace Harding Expressway
State
New York
ZIP
11362
Coordinates
40.76056, -73.73129

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway compare with other strip mall buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 215 strip mall buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 141.8 kBtu/ft² is about 28% above the average of 111.0 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 12.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 39% above the group average of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 90,666 sq ft, it is about 35% above the average floor area of 67,251 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1954, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1972). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,607 strip mall buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 68 and a site EUI of 83.1 kBtu/ft².

What does a site EUI of 141.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway's 141.8 kBtu/ft² across 90,666 sq ft works out to about 12.9 billion Btu (3,768 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 282.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,020,574 kWh of electricity and 59,647 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway to report its energy use?

249-02 Horace Harding Expressway reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:64765392:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More strip mall buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway's energy grade?

249-02 Horace Harding Expressway did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 141.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 141.8 kBtu/ft² (282.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 90,666 sq ft, including 2,020,574 kWh of electricity and 59,647 therms of natural gas.

What are 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway's carbon emissions?

249-02 Horace Harding Expressway reported 1,110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (12.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway?

249-02 Horace Harding Expressway is in New York City, New York 11362. Its coordinates are 40.76056, -73.73129 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway and when was it built?

249-02 Horace Harding Expressway has 90,666 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1954 as its year built. It is classed as strip mall.

Is 249-02 Horace Harding Expressway covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “249-02 Horace Harding Expressway, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/249-02-horace-harding-expressway-d6e047c6 (data as of October 2, 2026).