BuildingCensus
–

28-40 West 23rd Street - parent

Office in New York City, NY · 28 West 23rd Street · 10010

At a glance

28-40 West 23rd Street - parent is a 503,787-square-foot office building at 28 West 23rd Street in New York City, New York, built in 1911. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 61.8 kBtu/ft² and 3,092 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
61.8
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
3,092
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
6.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
503,787
sq ft
Year built
1911
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI61.8 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI130.5 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions3,092 tCO₂e
GHG intensity6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity5,612,672 kWh
Natural gas337 therms
Gross floor area503,787 sq ft
Source recordnyc:12066116:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—61.8 kBtu/ft²3,092 tCO₂e
2023—64.2 kBtu/ft²3,067 tCO₂e
2022—66.1 kBtu/ft²2,660 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
28 West 23rd Street
State
New York
ZIP
10010
Coordinates
40.74200, -73.99067

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 61.8 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 503,787 sq ft, it is about 145% above the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1911, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 66.1 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 61.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 7% decrease. Reported emissions went from 2,660 tCO₂e to 3,092 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).

What does a site EUI of 61.8 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent's 61.8 kBtu/ft² across 503,787 sq ft works out to about 31.1 billion Btu (9,124 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 130.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 5,612,672 kWh of electricity and 337 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent to report its energy use?

28-40 West 23rd Street - parent reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:12066116:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent's energy grade?

28-40 West 23rd Street - parent did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 61.8 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 61.8 kBtu/ft² (130.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 503,787 sq ft, including 5,612,672 kWh of electricity and 337 therms of natural gas.

What are 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent's carbon emissions?

28-40 West 23rd Street - parent reported 3,092 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent?

28-40 West 23rd Street - parent is at 28 West 23rd Street, in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.74200, -73.99067 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent and when was it built?

28-40 West 23rd Street - parent has 503,787 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1911 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 28-40 West 23rd Street - parent covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “28-40 West 23rd Street - parent, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/28-40-west-23rd-street-parent-d4468efb (data as of October 2, 2026).