289 Convent Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10031
At a glance
289 Convent Avenue is a 41,982-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 78.9 kBtu/ft² and 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 78.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 210 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 163,097 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,542 therms |
| Water use | 1,946 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 41,982 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6352624:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +3 | 78.9 kBtu/ft² | 210 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | ±0 | 80.9 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 79 | 86.7 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 289 Convent Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10031
- Coordinates
- 40.82256, -73.94774
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 10score —
College/University · 3,385,955 sq ft
- 1470 Amsterdam Avenuescore 2
Multifamily Housing · 1,291,359 sq ft
- DREW-HAMILTONscore 46
Multifamily Housing · 1,108,700 sq ft
College/University · 885,656 sq ft
College/University · 620,782 sq ft
- 626 Riverside Drscore 93
Multifamily Housing · 442,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 289 Convent Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 289 Convent Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 33%. Its site EUI of 78.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 41,982 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 289 Convent Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 289 Convent Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 79 in 2022 to 82 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 86.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 78.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 211 tCO₂e to 210 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 289 Convent Avenue's 78.9 kBtu/ft² across 41,982 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (971 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 106.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 163,097 kWh of electricity, 27,542 therms of natural gas and 1,946 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 289 Convent Avenue to report its energy use?
289 Convent Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6352624:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Supreme Condominium· 41,976 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- BK Bryant Ave HDFC 3· 41,976 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 642 E 236th St· 41,972 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Wallack - 84 White Street· 41,968 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Total Realty Associates, Inc. : 2714 WALLACE AVENUE· 41,964 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 2543-2551 Frederick Douglass Boulevard (Parent Property)· 41,964 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 289 Convent Avenue's energy grade?
289 Convent Avenue scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 289 Convent Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 78.9 kBtu/ft² (106.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 41,982 sq ft, including 163,097 kWh of electricity and 27,542 therms of natural gas.
What are 289 Convent Avenue's carbon emissions?
289 Convent Avenue reported 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 289 Convent Avenue?
289 Convent Avenue is in New York City, New York 10031. Its coordinates are 40.82256, -73.94774 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 289 Convent Avenue and when was it built?
289 Convent Avenue has 41,982 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 289 Convent Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “289 Convent Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/289-convent-avenue-4528f69f (data as of October 2, 2026).