2909 Valentine Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10458
At a glance
2909 Valentine Avenue is a 37,867-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 105.8 kBtu/ft² and 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 33% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 105.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 126.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 234 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 100,070 kWh |
| Natural gas | 36,638 therms |
| Water use | 2,550 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 37,867 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33946789:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 52 | -30 | 105.8 kBtu/ft² | 234 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | 76.7 kBtu/ft² | 176 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2909 Valentine Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10458
- Coordinates
- 40.87062, -73.88801
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 19score —
College/University · 1,165,628 sq ft
K-12 School · 784,650 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 20score —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 484,626 sq ft
- 3400 Paul Avenue - 25134score 18
Multifamily Housing · 419,334 sq ft
K-12 School · 356,553 sq ft
Parking · 305,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 2909 Valentine Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 2909 Valentine Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 33% of them and lower than 66%. Its site EUI of 105.8 kBtu/ft² is about 41% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,867 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 2909 Valentine Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 2909 Valentine Avenue, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2023 to 52 in 2024 (-30 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 82. Site EUI moved from 76.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 105.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 38% increase. Reported emissions went from 176 tCO₂e to 234 tCO₂e over the same span (up 33%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2909 Valentine Avenue's 105.8 kBtu/ft² across 37,867 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,174 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 126.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 100,070 kWh of electricity, 36,638 therms of natural gas and 2,550 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 2909 Valentine Avenue to report its energy use?
2909 Valentine Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33946789:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 61 Hamilton Place· 37,863 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 545 Kingston Street/ 546 Midwood Street· 37,860 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- 1634-1640 St Nicholas Ave LLC (aka 573 West 192nd St)· 37,860 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 560 Isham Street· 37,860 sq ft · score 18 (D)
- 499 East 188th Street· 37,855 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 155 East 91st Street· 37,854 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 2909 Valentine Avenue's energy grade?
2909 Valentine Avenue scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 2909 Valentine Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 105.8 kBtu/ft² (126.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,867 sq ft, including 100,070 kWh of electricity and 36,638 therms of natural gas.
What are 2909 Valentine Avenue's carbon emissions?
2909 Valentine Avenue reported 234 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 2909 Valentine Avenue?
2909 Valentine Avenue is in New York City, New York 10458. Its coordinates are 40.87062, -73.88801 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 2909 Valentine Avenue and when was it built?
2909 Valentine Avenue has 37,867 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 2909 Valentine Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2909 Valentine Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2909-valentine-avenue-e06e77b1 (data as of October 2, 2026).