291 7th Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10001
At a glance
291 7th Ave is a 36,420-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1907. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 91.9 kBtu/ft² and 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 91.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 160.5 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 252 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 390,317 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,159 therms |
| Gross floor area | 36,420 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:33968075:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 291 7th Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10001
- Coordinates
- 40.74631, -73.99403
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Hudson Yards Cogen Campusscore —
Other · 7,739,076 sq ft
- Manhattan Westscore —
Other · 4,153,954 sq ft
- 20-30 Hudson Yardsscore —
Office · 3,810,623 sq ft
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- PENN 1 (LL97)score —
Office · 2,488,353 sq ft
- PENN 1 (Offices)score —
Office · 2,439,745 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 291 7th Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 91.9 kBtu/ft² is about 23% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,420 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1907, 45 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 91.9 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 291 7th Ave's 91.9 kBtu/ft² across 36,420 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (981 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 160.5 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 390,317 kWh of electricity and 20,159 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 291 7th Ave to report its energy use?
291 7th Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:33968075:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 876 Dekalb Avenue· 36,416 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Hoffman & Hoffman· 36,413 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1470 Sterling Place· 36,400 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1210 Sheridan Avenue· 36,400 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 1487 East 37th St· 36,400 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- 1958 50th STREET· 36,400 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 291 7th Ave's energy grade?
291 7th Ave did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 91.9 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 291 7th Ave use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 91.9 kBtu/ft² (160.5 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,420 sq ft, including 390,317 kWh of electricity and 20,159 therms of natural gas.
What are 291 7th Ave's carbon emissions?
291 7th Ave reported 252 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 291 7th Ave?
291 7th Ave is in New York City, New York 10001. Its coordinates are 40.74631, -73.99403 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 291 7th Ave and when was it built?
291 7th Ave has 36,420 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1907 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 291 7th Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “291 7th Ave, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/291-7th-ave-08a6d9eb (data as of October 2, 2026).