BuildingCensus
A

2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST)

Office in New York City, NY · 188 WEST 230 STREET · 10463

At a glance

2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) is a 102,977-square-foot office building at 188 WEST 230 STREET in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.2 kBtu/ft² and 402 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 87% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
95
band A · 2024
Site EUI
39.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
402
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
102,977
sq ft
Year built
1927
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score95 (band A)
Site EUI39.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI92.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions402 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity887,993 kWh
Natural gas10,030 therms
Gross floor area102,977 sq ft
Source recordnyc:6668373:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest95+139.2 kBtu/ft²402 tCO₂e
202394+1239.9 kBtu/ft²394 tCO₂e
20228245.6 kBtu/ft²364 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
188 WEST 230 STREET
State
New York
ZIP
10463
Coordinates
40.87696, -73.90580

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 87% of them and lower than 11%. Its site EUI of 39.2 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 102,977 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 13 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

How has 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST), covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 95 in 2024 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 45.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 39.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 14% decrease. Reported emissions went from 364 tCO₂e to 402 tCO₂e over the same span (up 10%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST)'s 39.2 kBtu/ft² across 102,977 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,183 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 92.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 887,993 kWh of electricity and 10,030 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) to report its energy use?

2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6668373:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST)'s energy grade?

2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.2 kBtu/ft² (92.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 102,977 sq ft, including 887,993 kWh of electricity and 10,030 therms of natural gas.

What are 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST)'s carbon emissions?

2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) reported 402 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST)?

2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) is at 188 WEST 230 STREET, in New York City, New York 10463. Its coordinates are 40.87696, -73.90580 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) and when was it built?

2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) has 102,977 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST) covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “2910 Exterior Street (188 W 230 ST), New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/2910-exterior-street-188-w-230-st-0f2b0809 (data as of October 2, 2026).