297 Lenox Realty LLC
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 297 Lenox Road · 11226
At a glance
297 Lenox Realty LLC is a 69,090-square-foot multifamily housing building at 297 Lenox Road in New York City, New York, built in 1941. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 72.9 kBtu/ft² and 311 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 72.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 94.2 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 311 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 204,545 kWh |
| Natural gas | 43,397 therms |
| Water use | 2,487 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 69,090 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10400308:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | -5 | 72.9 kBtu/ft² | 311 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 78 | +7 | 68.6 kBtu/ft² | 289 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 71 | 80.5 kBtu/ft² | 305 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 297 Lenox Road
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
- Coordinates
- 40.65420, -73.94926
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 38score 93
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,381,204 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 658,920 sq ft
- TMG - 123 Linden - PLGscore 34
Multifamily Housing · 403,116 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 315,586 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 136score 57
K-12 School · 302,597 sq ft
- DOE_6791_K470score 67
K-12 School · 297,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 297 Lenox Realty LLC compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 297 Lenox Realty LLC's ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 72.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 13% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 69,090 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1941, 11 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 297 Lenox Realty LLC's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 297 Lenox Realty LLC, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 78. Site EUI moved from 80.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 72.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 9% decrease. Reported emissions went from 305 tCO₂e to 311 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 297 Lenox Realty LLC's 72.9 kBtu/ft² across 69,090 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,476 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 94.2 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 204,545 kWh of electricity, 43,397 therms of natural gas and 2,487 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 297 Lenox Realty LLC to report its energy use?
297 Lenox Realty LLC reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10400308:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 530 PARKSIDE AVENUE· 69,086 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Esquire Management - 530 Parkside Avenue· 69,086 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- AKAM - 514 West End Avenue· 69,072 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 68 East 19th Street· 69,049 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 135 West 238th Street· 69,043 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 908 ASHFORD STREET· 69,039 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 297 Lenox Realty LLC's energy grade?
297 Lenox Realty LLC scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 297 Lenox Realty LLC use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.9 kBtu/ft² (94.2 kBtu/ft² source) across 69,090 sq ft, including 204,545 kWh of electricity and 43,397 therms of natural gas.
What are 297 Lenox Realty LLC's carbon emissions?
297 Lenox Realty LLC reported 311 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 297 Lenox Realty LLC?
297 Lenox Realty LLC is at 297 Lenox Road, in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.65420, -73.94926 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 297 Lenox Realty LLC and when was it built?
297 Lenox Realty LLC has 69,090 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1941 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 297 Lenox Realty LLC covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “297 Lenox Realty LLC, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/297-lenox-realty-llc-ebae7fbc (data as of October 2, 2026).