305 East 46th Street
Office in New York City, NY · 10022
At a glance
305 East 46th Street is a 153,689-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1928. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 76.3 kBtu/ft² and 1,169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 76.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 162.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 1,169 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,138,653 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8 therms |
| Water use | 907 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 153,689 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:15922725:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | +5 | 76.3 kBtu/ft² | 1,169 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 65 | -1 | 78.0 kBtu/ft² | 1,138 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 66 | 78.5 kBtu/ft² | 971 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 305 East 46th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10022
- Coordinates
- 40.75221, -73.96992
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 8,053,115 sq ft
- Metlife Building (200 Park)score 69
Office · 2,993,388 sq ft
- 277 Park Avenuescore 64
Office · 1,897,643 sq ft
- 345 Park Ave LPscore 47
Office · 1,783,232 sq ft
- 277 Park Avenuescore 55
Office · 1,745,856 sq ft
Office · 1,682,110 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 305 East 46th Street compare with other office buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 305 East 46th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 64%. Its site EUI of 76.3 kBtu/ft² is about 18% above the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 31% above the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 153,689 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1928, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 305 East 46th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 305 East 46th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 66 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 78.5 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 76.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 971 tCO₂e to 1,169 tCO₂e over the same span (up 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 305 East 46th Street's 76.3 kBtu/ft² across 153,689 sq ft works out to about 11.7 billion Btu (3,437 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 162.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 2,138,653 kWh of electricity, 8 therms of natural gas and 907 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 305 East 46th Street to report its energy use?
305 East 46th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:15922725:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More office buildings in New York City
- Malt House· 153,404 sq ft
- 242-252 West 36th Street· 152,667 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 609 Fifth Avenue· 152,530 sq ft · EUI 52.8 kBtu/ft²
- HANDRO PROPERTIES· 152,439 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- A&E Television· 151,617 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Justin Mgmt- 115 West 30th Street· 151,525 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Office buildings in New York City· 3,384 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 305 East 46th Street's energy grade?
305 East 46th Street scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 305 East 46th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.3 kBtu/ft² (162.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 153,689 sq ft, including 2,138,653 kWh of electricity and 8 therms of natural gas.
What are 305 East 46th Street's carbon emissions?
305 East 46th Street reported 1,169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 305 East 46th Street?
305 East 46th Street is in New York City, New York 10022. Its coordinates are 40.75221, -73.96992 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 305 East 46th Street and when was it built?
305 East 46th Street has 153,689 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1928 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is 305 East 46th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “305 East 46th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/305-east-46th-street-ae9fad5a (data as of October 2, 2026).