3110 Bainbridge Ave
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 3106 Bainbridge Ave · 10467
At a glance
3110 Bainbridge Ave is a 39,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3106 Bainbridge Ave in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 37 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 76.5 kBtu/ft² and 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 22% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 37 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 76.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 106.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 195 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 172,506 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,959 therms |
| Water use | 3,419 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 39,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6312377:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 37 | -60 | 76.5 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | -2 | 53.3 kBtu/ft² | 110 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 49.8 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3106 Bainbridge Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.87398, -73.87927
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Moses Campusscore 30
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,715,442 sq ft
- Tracey Towersscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,490 sq ft
- 111 East 210th Streetscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 898,247 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 725,140 sq ft
- 3450 Wayne Avescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 673,910 sq ft
- 3401 BAINBRIDGE AVEscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 626,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 3110 Bainbridge Ave compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 3110 Bainbridge Ave's ENERGY STAR score of 37 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 22% of them and lower than 78%. Its site EUI of 76.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 5.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 39,000 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3110 Bainbridge Ave's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 3110 Bainbridge Ave, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2022 to 37 in 2024 (-62 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 49.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 76.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 54% increase. Reported emissions went from 103 tCO₂e to 195 tCO₂e over the same span (up 89%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 37 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 37 means the building performs better than about 37% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 37 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 38 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3110 Bainbridge Ave's 76.5 kBtu/ft² across 39,000 sq ft works out to about 3 billion Btu (874 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 106.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 172,506 kWh of electricity, 23,959 therms of natural gas and 3,419 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3110 Bainbridge Ave to report its energy use?
3110 Bainbridge Ave reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6312377:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1995 Adam C Powell Blvd· 38,995 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 1995 ACP Jr. Blvd· 38,995 sq ft · score 32 (D)
- 34 Bogardus Place· 38,986 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Stagg Group-2441 Crotona Ave· 38,985 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 200 Franklin Street· 38,982 sq ft · EUI 54.9 kBtu/ft²
- Progressive - 210 East 166th Street· 38,964 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 3110 Bainbridge Ave's energy grade?
3110 Bainbridge Ave scores 37 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3110 Bainbridge Ave use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 76.5 kBtu/ft² (106.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 39,000 sq ft, including 172,506 kWh of electricity and 23,959 therms of natural gas.
What are 3110 Bainbridge Ave's carbon emissions?
3110 Bainbridge Ave reported 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 3110 Bainbridge Ave?
3110 Bainbridge Ave is at 3106 Bainbridge Ave, in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.87398, -73.87927 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 3110 Bainbridge Ave and when was it built?
3110 Bainbridge Ave has 39,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3110 Bainbridge Ave covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3110 Bainbridge Ave, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/3110-bainbridge-ave-82a313c4 (data as of October 2, 2026).