3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10467
At a glance
3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE is a 75,610-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1927. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 62 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 80.0 kBtu/ft² and 367 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 42% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 62 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 80.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 103.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 367 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 242,585 kWh |
| Natural gas | 52,203 therms |
| Water use | 8,689 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 75,610 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:26598641:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 62 | -2 | 80.0 kBtu/ft² | 367 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 64 | 84.8 kBtu/ft² | 368 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.87604, -73.88060
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Moses Campusscore 30
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,715,442 sq ft
- Tracey Towersscore 19
Multifamily Housing · 1,074,490 sq ft
- 111 East 210th Streetscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 898,247 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 725,140 sq ft
- 3450 Wayne Avescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 673,910 sq ft
- 3401 BAINBRIDGE AVEscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 626,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE's ENERGY STAR score of 62 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 42% of them and lower than 57%. Its site EUI of 80.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,610 sq ft, it is about 25% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 64 in 2022 to 62 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 64. Site EUI moved from 84.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 80.0 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 6% decrease. Reported emissions went from 368 tCO₂e to 367 tCO₂e over the same span (down 0%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 62 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 62 means the building performs better than about 62% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 62 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 13 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE's 80.0 kBtu/ft² across 75,610 sq ft works out to about 6 billion Btu (1,773 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 103.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 242,585 kWh of electricity, 52,203 therms of natural gas and 8,689 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE to report its energy use?
3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:26598641:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 150 West 55th Street· 75,600 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- 2420 GLENWOOD RD.· 75,600 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Lilmor - 2420 Glenwood Road· 75,600 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- 5001 14th Avenue· 75,600 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 2420 REALTY L.L.C.· 75,600 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 3120 Buhre Avenue· 75,600 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE's energy grade?
3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE scores 62 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 80.0 kBtu/ft² (103.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 75,610 sq ft, including 242,585 kWh of electricity and 52,203 therms of natural gas.
What are 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE's carbon emissions?
3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE reported 367 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE?
3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE is in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.87604, -73.88060 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE and when was it built?
3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE has 75,610 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3191 ROCHAMBEAU AVENUE, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/3191-rochambeau-avenue-8973da90 (data as of October 2, 2026).