BuildingCensus
–

320 East 23rd Street

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 320 E. 23Rd Street · 10010

At a glance

320 East 23rd Street is a 153,800-square-foot multifamily housing building at 320 E. 23Rd Street in New York City, New York, built in 1965. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 105.2 kBtu/ft² and 1,358 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
105.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,358
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.8
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
153,800
sq ft
Year built
1965
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI105.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI187.6 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions1,358 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.8 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,730,252 kWh
Natural gas2,220 therms
Gross floor area153,800 sq ft
Source recordnyc:2800401:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—105.2 kBtu/ft²1,358 tCO₂e
202311-1399.1 kBtu/ft²1,222 tCO₂e
20222489.4 kBtu/ft²1,002 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
320 E. 23Rd Street
State
New York
ZIP
10010
Coordinates
40.73757, -73.98018

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 320 East 23rd Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 105.2 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 70% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 153,800 sq ft, it is about 52% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1965, 13 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 320 East 23rd Street's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 320 East 23rd Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 24 in 2022 to 11 in 2023 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 24. Site EUI moved from 89.4 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 105.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 18% increase. Reported emissions went from 1,002 tCO₂e to 1,358 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%).

What does a site EUI of 105.2 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 320 East 23rd Street's 105.2 kBtu/ft² across 153,800 sq ft works out to about 16.2 billion Btu (4,742 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 187.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,730,252 kWh of electricity and 2,220 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 320 East 23rd Street to report its energy use?

320 East 23rd Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2800401:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 320 East 23rd Street's energy grade?

320 East 23rd Street did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 105.2 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 320 East 23rd Street use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 105.2 kBtu/ft² (187.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 153,800 sq ft, including 1,730,252 kWh of electricity and 2,220 therms of natural gas.

What are 320 East 23rd Street's carbon emissions?

320 East 23rd Street reported 1,358 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 320 East 23rd Street?

320 East 23rd Street is at 320 E. 23Rd Street, in New York City, New York 10010. Its coordinates are 40.73757, -73.98018 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 320 East 23rd Street and when was it built?

320 East 23rd Street has 153,800 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1965 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 320 East 23rd Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “320 East 23rd Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/320-east-23rd-street-cdef8977 (data as of October 2, 2026).