3209 Decatur Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 10467
At a glance
3209 Decatur Avenue is a 74,970-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1959. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 66.7 kBtu/ft² and 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 68% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 66.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 91.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 324 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 275,044 kWh |
| Natural gas | 40,603 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,970 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2974844:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | -5 | 66.7 kBtu/ft² | 324 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | -3 | 59.6 kBtu/ft² | 287 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 92 | 60.0 kBtu/ft² | 268 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3209 Decatur Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10467
- Coordinates
- 40.87412, -73.87537
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Moses Campusscore 30
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 1,715,442 sq ft
- 111 East 210th Streetscore —
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 898,247 sq ft
- PARKSIDEscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 837,200 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 725,140 sq ft
- 3450 Wayne Avescore 56
Multifamily Housing · 673,910 sq ft
- 3401 BAINBRIDGE AVEscore 1
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 626,044 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 3209 Decatur Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 3209 Decatur Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 68% of them and lower than 30%. Its site EUI of 66.7 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,970 sq ft, it is about 26% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1959, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3209 Decatur Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 3209 Decatur Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 92 in 2022 to 84 in 2024 (-8 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 92. Site EUI moved from 60.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 66.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 268 tCO₂e to 324 tCO₂e over the same span (up 21%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3209 Decatur Avenue's 66.7 kBtu/ft² across 74,970 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,466 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 91.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 275,044 kWh of electricity and 40,603 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 3209 Decatur Avenue to report its energy use?
3209 Decatur Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2974844:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- KM - 747 E 168 St· 74,966 sq ft · score 34 (D)
- Chestnut - 1200 Gravesend Neck Road· 74,953 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- DEPM 2016 - 444 East 52nd Street· 74,948 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Rockefeller Univ. Residential - 220 East 70th Street NCG· 74,947 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- Rockefeller Univ. Residential - 220 East 70th Street· 74,947 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Maxwell: 225 LINCOLN PLACE· 74,945 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 3209 Decatur Avenue's energy grade?
3209 Decatur Avenue scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3209 Decatur Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 66.7 kBtu/ft² (91.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 74,970 sq ft, including 275,044 kWh of electricity and 40,603 therms of natural gas.
What are 3209 Decatur Avenue's carbon emissions?
3209 Decatur Avenue reported 324 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 3209 Decatur Avenue?
3209 Decatur Avenue is in New York City, New York 10467. Its coordinates are 40.87412, -73.87537 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 3209 Decatur Avenue and when was it built?
3209 Decatur Avenue has 74,970 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1959 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3209 Decatur Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3209 Decatur Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/3209-decatur-avenue-5cf3c0d2 (data as of October 2, 2026).