327-329 Bedford Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 11211
At a glance
327-329 Bedford Avenue is a 26,064-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1915. In its 2022 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 85.4 kBtu/ft² and 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 77 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 85.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 107.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 168 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 89,693 kWh |
| Water use | 2,517 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 26,064 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:11733869:2022 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 327-329 Bedford Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71279, -73.96237
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 325 Kentscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,115,242 sq ft
- INDEPENDENCEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
- 99 Wilson Stscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 652,518 sq ft
- Kent Village Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 649,758 sq ft
- 325 Roebling Stscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 327-329 Bedford Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 327-329 Bedford Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 39%. Its site EUI of 85.4 kBtu/ft² is about 14% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 25% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 26,064 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 327-329 Bedford Avenue's 85.4 kBtu/ft² across 26,064 sq ft works out to about 2.2 billion Btu (652 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. Its source EUI of 107.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 89,693 kWh of electricity and 2,517 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 327-329 Bedford Avenue to report its energy use?
327-329 Bedford Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record nyc:11733869:2022). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Bushwick Plaza LLC - 682 Bushwick Ave· 26,061 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Besen - 2049 5th Ave· 26,061 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- BUSHWICK PLAZA LLC· 26,061 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- 547 Broadway· 26,058 sq ft · EUI 56.3 kBtu/ft²
- Park Savoy Men's Shelter· 26,057 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- SAMUEL (CITY) - Bldg 33· 26,050 sq ft · EUI 40.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 327-329 Bedford Avenue's energy grade?
327-329 Bedford Avenue scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 327-329 Bedford Avenue use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 85.4 kBtu/ft² (107.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 26,064 sq ft, including 89,693 kWh of electricity.
What are 327-329 Bedford Avenue's carbon emissions?
327-329 Bedford Avenue reported 168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is 327-329 Bedford Avenue?
327-329 Bedford Avenue is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71279, -73.96237 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 327-329 Bedford Avenue and when was it built?
327-329 Bedford Avenue has 26,064 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 327-329 Bedford Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “327-329 Bedford Avenue, New York City, New York — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/327-329-bedford-avenue-5cde171b (data as of October 2, 2026).