333 Lenox Road
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 331 Lenox Road · 11226
At a glance
333 Lenox Road is a 49,526-square-foot multifamily housing building at 331 Lenox Road in New York City, New York, built in 2018. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.1 kBtu/ft² and 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 80% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 77.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 170 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 269,504 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,161 therms |
| Water use | 1,903 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 49,526 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6562993:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +4 | 43.1 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 89 | +15 | 49.7 kBtu/ft² | 178 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | 61.7 kBtu/ft² | 197 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 331 Lenox Road
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11226
- Coordinates
- 40.65425, -73.94846
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Benchmarking Group - 38score 93
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 2,381,204 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 658,920 sq ft
- TMG - 123 Linden - PLGscore 34
Multifamily Housing · 403,116 sq ft
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 315,586 sq ft
- Benchmarking Group - 136score 57
K-12 School · 302,597 sq ft
- DOE_6791_K470score 67
K-12 School · 297,600 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 333 Lenox Road compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 333 Lenox Road's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 80% of them and lower than 18%. Its site EUI of 43.1 kBtu/ft² is about 42% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 49,526 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2018, 66 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 333 Lenox Road's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 333 Lenox Road, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 74 in 2022 to 93 in 2024 (+19 points). Site EUI moved from 61.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 43.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 30% decrease. Reported emissions went from 197 tCO₂e to 170 tCO₂e over the same span (down 13%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 333 Lenox Road's 43.1 kBtu/ft² across 49,526 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (626 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 269,504 kWh of electricity, 12,161 therms of natural gas and 1,903 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 333 Lenox Road to report its energy use?
333 Lenox Road reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6562993:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 601 Ocean Parkway· 49,525 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- 140-160 Himrod Street AKA 139 Harman Street AKA 251 Central Avenue· 49,520 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 270 Wilson Avenue AKA 1240-1280 Green Avenue AKA 289 Central Avenue· 49,520 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- RUDD REALTY MANAGEMENT CORP : 24-26 East 93 Street· 49,520 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- BUSHWICK II (Groups B & D): Buildings 39-42 - Parent Property· 49,520 sq ft · score 22 (D)
- A&E - Brooklyn 1 - 230 Ocean Parkway· 49,518 sq ft · score 44 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 333 Lenox Road's energy grade?
333 Lenox Road scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 333 Lenox Road use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.1 kBtu/ft² (77.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 49,526 sq ft, including 269,504 kWh of electricity and 12,161 therms of natural gas.
What are 333 Lenox Road's carbon emissions?
333 Lenox Road reported 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 333 Lenox Road?
333 Lenox Road is at 331 Lenox Road, in New York City, New York 11226. Its coordinates are 40.65425, -73.94846 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 333 Lenox Road and when was it built?
333 Lenox Road has 49,526 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2018 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 333 Lenox Road covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “333 Lenox Road, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/333-lenox-road-be5c5f4b (data as of October 2, 2026).