333 Vandervoort Avenue
Refrigerated Warehouse in New York City, NY · 11211
At a glance
333 Vandervoort Avenue is a 30,350-square-foot refrigerated warehouse in New York City, New York, built in 1930. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.8 kBtu/ft² and 53 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 88% of the 51 scored refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 41.0 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 53 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 113,477 kWh |
| Natural gas | 1,527 therms |
| Gross floor area | 30,350 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:10865641:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | +3 | 17.8 kBtu/ft² | 53 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | +5 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 63 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 86 | 31.2 kBtu/ft² | 64 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 333 Vandervoort Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11211
- Coordinates
- 40.71666, -73.93447
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- COOPER PARKscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 635,100 sq ft
K-12 School · 504,000 sq ft
- 272 MORGAN AVENUEscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 188,784 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 151,824 sq ft
- 9 Bushwick Avenuescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 147,728 sq ft
- 101 Varick Avescore 52
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 146,300 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 333 Vandervoort Avenue compare with other refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 64 refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 333 Vandervoort Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 50 across the 51 that report a score; it scores higher than 88% of them and lower than 10%. Its site EUI of 17.8 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 69.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 74% below the group average of 6.7 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 30,350 sq ft, it is about 61% below the average floor area of 78,204 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1930, 33 years earlier than the group's average year built (1963). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 472 refrigerated warehouse buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 52 and a site EUI of 76.3 kBtu/ft².
How has 333 Vandervoort Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 333 Vandervoort Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 86 in 2022 to 94 in 2024 (+8 points). Site EUI moved from 31.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 17.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 43% decrease. Reported emissions went from 64 tCO₂e to 53 tCO₂e over the same span (down 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 333 Vandervoort Avenue's 17.8 kBtu/ft² across 30,350 sq ft works out to about 0.5 billion Btu (158 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 41.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 113,477 kWh of electricity and 1,527 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 333 Vandervoort Avenue to report its energy use?
333 Vandervoort Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:10865641:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More refrigerated warehouse buildings in New York City
- Schuman Prop : 36-04 SKILLMAN AVENUE· 30,044 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- D&Y GROUP LLC· 30,000 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- 970 Meeker Avenue· 27,313 sq ft · score 29 (D)
- A&Y Management, Inc.· 27,305 sq ft
- 4706 Grand Avenue· 26,020 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- East Park International Inc.· 25,500 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- Refrigerated Warehouse buildings in New York City· 64 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 333 Vandervoort Avenue's energy grade?
333 Vandervoort Avenue scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 333 Vandervoort Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 17.8 kBtu/ft² (41.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 30,350 sq ft, including 113,477 kWh of electricity and 1,527 therms of natural gas.
What are 333 Vandervoort Avenue's carbon emissions?
333 Vandervoort Avenue reported 53 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 333 Vandervoort Avenue?
333 Vandervoort Avenue is in New York City, New York 11211. Its coordinates are 40.71666, -73.93447 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 333 Vandervoort Avenue and when was it built?
333 Vandervoort Avenue has 30,350 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1930 as its year built. It is classed as refrigerated warehouse.
Is 333 Vandervoort Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “333 Vandervoort Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/333-vandervoort-avenue-d8864371 (data as of October 2, 2026).