340 Owners Corp.
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 340 West 55th Street · 10019
At a glance
340 Owners Corp. is a 72,325-square-foot multifamily housing building at 340 West 55th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1924. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 73 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 60.8 kBtu/ft² and 298 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 54% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 73 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 60.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 88.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 298 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 303,423 kWh |
| Natural gas | 33,642 therms |
| Water use | 1,751 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 72,325 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:2715785:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 73 | -4 | 60.8 kBtu/ft² | 298 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 77 | +12 | 57.1 kBtu/ft² | 276 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 65 | 70.0 kBtu/ft² | 307 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 340 West 55th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10019
- Coordinates
- 40.76608, -73.98541
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Office · 8,053,115 sq ft
Office · 2,862,565 sq ft
- 1633 Broadway - Paramount Plazascore 75
Office · 2,837,932 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 2,797,249 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 2,797,249 sq ft
Mixed Use Property · 2,797,249 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 340 Owners Corp. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 340 Owners Corp.'s ENERGY STAR score of 73 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 54% of them and lower than 44%. Its site EUI of 60.8 kBtu/ft² is about 19% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 21% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 72,325 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1924, 28 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 340 Owners Corp.'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 340 Owners Corp., covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2022 to 73 in 2024 (+8 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 77. Site EUI moved from 70.0 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 60.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 13% decrease. Reported emissions went from 307 tCO₂e to 298 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 73 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 73 means the building performs better than about 73% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 73 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 2 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 340 Owners Corp.'s 60.8 kBtu/ft² across 72,325 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,289 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 88.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 303,423 kWh of electricity, 33,642 therms of natural gas and 1,751 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 340 Owners Corp. to report its energy use?
340 Owners Corp. reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:2715785:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Orsid - 60 East 86th Street· 72,316 sq ft · EUI 45.5 kBtu/ft²
- Chelsea 19 Condominium· 72,312 sq ft · score 36 (D)
- M&I Management- 750 LEFFERTS AVE· 72,310 sq ft · score 47 (D)
- 136-42 Maple Avenue· 72,303 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- 286 F.W. Inc - 286 Fort Washington ave· 72,294 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- VP: 180 EAST 163 STREET· 72,288 sq ft · score 50 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 340 Owners Corp.'s energy grade?
340 Owners Corp. scores 73 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 340 Owners Corp. use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 60.8 kBtu/ft² (88.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 72,325 sq ft, including 303,423 kWh of electricity and 33,642 therms of natural gas.
What are 340 Owners Corp.'s carbon emissions?
340 Owners Corp. reported 298 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 340 Owners Corp.?
340 Owners Corp. is at 340 West 55th Street, in New York City, New York 10019. Its coordinates are 40.76608, -73.98541 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 340 Owners Corp. and when was it built?
340 Owners Corp. has 72,325 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1924 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 340 Owners Corp. covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “340 Owners Corp., New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/340-owners-corp-ac0071fb (data as of October 2, 2026).