3439 Bruckner Boulevard
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 3435 Bruckner Boulevard · 10461
At a glance
3439 Bruckner Boulevard is a 36,788-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3435 Bruckner Boulevard in New York City, New York, built in 2009. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 51.7 kBtu/ft² and 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 74% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 51.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 89.3 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 147 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 216,225 kWh |
| Natural gas | 11,625 therms |
| Water use | 1,267 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 36,788 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:7094602:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | +3 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | ±0 | 59.4 kBtu/ft² | 153 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 85 | 68.8 kBtu/ft² | 156 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3435 Bruckner Boulevard
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10461
- Coordinates
- 40.84584, -73.82627
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 150,800 sq ft
- 3121-3125 Middletown Roadscore 37
Multifamily Housing · 135,250 sq ft
K-12 School · 135,125 sq ft
- 3651 Bruckner Blvdscore 100
Office · 126,000 sq ft
- 3555 BRUCKNER LLCscore 28
Multifamily Housing · 107,851 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 99,257 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 3439 Bruckner Boulevard compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 3439 Bruckner Boulevard's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 74% of them and lower than 25%. Its site EUI of 51.7 kBtu/ft² is about 31% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 23% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 36,788 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 57 years later than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 3439 Bruckner Boulevard's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 3439 Bruckner Boulevard, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2022 to 88 in 2024 (+3 points). Site EUI moved from 68.8 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 25% decrease. Reported emissions went from 156 tCO₂e to 147 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 3439 Bruckner Boulevard's 51.7 kBtu/ft² across 36,788 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (557 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 89.3 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 216,225 kWh of electricity, 11,625 therms of natural gas and 1,267 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 3439 Bruckner Boulevard to report its energy use?
3439 Bruckner Boulevard reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:7094602:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Stellar - 308 Eckford Street· 36,787 sq ft · score 24 (D)
- John Psaras: 210 Marine Ave· 36,787 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 251 West 97 Street Associates· 36,783 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- Promesa HDFC· 36,783 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- 390 Parkside Ave· 36,782 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Honeywell Apartments II· 36,776 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 3439 Bruckner Boulevard's energy grade?
3439 Bruckner Boulevard scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 3439 Bruckner Boulevard use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.7 kBtu/ft² (89.3 kBtu/ft² source) across 36,788 sq ft, including 216,225 kWh of electricity and 11,625 therms of natural gas.
What are 3439 Bruckner Boulevard's carbon emissions?
3439 Bruckner Boulevard reported 147 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 3439 Bruckner Boulevard?
3439 Bruckner Boulevard is at 3435 Bruckner Boulevard, in New York City, New York 10461. Its coordinates are 40.84584, -73.82627 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 3439 Bruckner Boulevard and when was it built?
3439 Bruckner Boulevard has 36,788 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 3439 Bruckner Boulevard covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “3439 Bruckner Boulevard, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/3439-bruckner-boulevard-b28e86ef (data as of October 2, 2026).