344 E 112th St
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 344 East 112th Street · 10029
At a glance
344 E 112th St is a 16,140-square-foot multifamily housing building at 344 East 112th Street in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 72.5 kBtu/ft² and 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 72.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 105.1 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 77 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 78,501 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,017 therms |
| Gross floor area | 16,140 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:5004546:2023 |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 344 East 112th Street
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10029
- Coordinates
- 40.79375, -73.93793
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- JOHNSON/JEFFERSONscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,758,857 sq ft
- JOHNSON/JEFFERSON CAMPUSscore 10
Multifamily Housing · 2,758,857 sq ft
- 1199 Housing Corpscore —
Multifamily Housing · 2,285,500 sq ft
- 1199 Housing Corp.score 13
Multifamily Housing · 2,046,455 sq ft
- Franklin Plaza 1656score 1
Multifamily Housing · 1,838,700 sq ft
- JEFFERSONscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,497,670 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 344 E 112th St compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 72.5 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 16,140 sq ft, it is about 84% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 72.5 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 344 E 112th St's 72.5 kBtu/ft² across 16,140 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (343 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 105.1 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 78,501 kWh of electricity and 9,017 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 344 E 112th St to report its energy use?
344 E 112th St reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:5004546:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 80-12 19th Avenue· 16,042 sq ft · EUI 61.9 kBtu/ft²
- 19-41 80th Street· 16,042 sq ft · EUI 74.9 kBtu/ft²
- 890 Flushing· 16,000 sq ft · score 60 (C)
- CROWN HEIGHTS - 1371 St. Marks Ave· 16,000 sq ft · EUI 115.3 kBtu/ft²
- 2185 Pacific St· 16,000 sq ft
- 227 W 145 St· 15,942 sq ft · EUI 134.6 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 344 E 112th St's energy grade?
344 E 112th St did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 72.5 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does 344 E 112th St use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 72.5 kBtu/ft² (105.1 kBtu/ft² source) across 16,140 sq ft, including 78,501 kWh of electricity and 9,017 therms of natural gas.
What are 344 E 112th St's carbon emissions?
344 E 112th St reported 77 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 344 E 112th St?
344 E 112th St is at 344 East 112th Street, in New York City, New York 10029. Its coordinates are 40.79375, -73.93793 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 344 E 112th St and when was it built?
344 E 112th St has 16,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 344 E 112th St covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “344 E 112th St, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/344-e-112th-st-bdd65917 (data as of October 2, 2026).