344 ST MARKS
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 344 St Marks Avenue · 11238
At a glance
344 ST MARKS is a 37,945-square-foot multifamily housing building at 344 St Marks Avenue in New York City, New York, built in 1948. In its 2023 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 39 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 86.1 kBtu/ft² and 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 23% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 39 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 86.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 152.9 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 249 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 396,845 kWh |
| Natural gas | 19,130 therms |
| Water use | 1,389 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 37,945 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:17981503:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 39 | +10 | 86.1 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 29 | 83.6 kBtu/ft² | 212 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 344 St Marks Avenue
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11238
- Coordinates
- 40.67765, -73.96433
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 595 Deanscore 60
Multifamily Housing · 830,339 sq ft
- 470 Vanderbilt Avenuescore 89
Office · 635,931 sq ft
Museum · 550,409 sq ft
- Second Atlantic Terminalscore —
Multifamily Housing · 476,450 sq ft
- 645 Dean - 3427353score —
Multifamily Housing · 417,645 sq ft
- 595 Dean - 3428601score —
Multifamily Housing · 412,694 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 344 ST MARKS compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 344 ST MARKS's ENERGY STAR score of 39 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 23% of them and lower than 76%. Its site EUI of 86.1 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 6.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 27% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 37,945 sq ft, it is about 62% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1948, 4 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 344 ST MARKS's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 344 ST MARKS, covering report years 2022–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 29 in 2022 to 39 in 2023 (+10 points). Site EUI moved from 83.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 86.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 3% increase. Reported emissions went from 212 tCO₂e to 249 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 39 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 39 means the building performs better than about 39% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 39 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 36 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 344 ST MARKS's 86.1 kBtu/ft² across 37,945 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (957 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. Its source EUI of 152.9 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 396,845 kWh of electricity, 19,130 therms of natural gas and 1,389 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 344 ST MARKS to report its energy use?
344 ST MARKS reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record nyc:17981503:2023). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Goldmont Realty - 1111 East 15th Street· 37,941 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- 1111 East 15th Street· 37,941 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- M&I Management - 509 W 212 ST· 37,940 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 1000 BROADWAY· 37,939 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- 271 Lenox Road· 37,936 sq ft
- 279 Lenox Road· 37,935 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 344 ST MARKS's energy grade?
344 ST MARKS scores 39 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 344 ST MARKS use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 86.1 kBtu/ft² (152.9 kBtu/ft² source) across 37,945 sq ft, including 396,845 kWh of electricity and 19,130 therms of natural gas.
What are 344 ST MARKS's carbon emissions?
344 ST MARKS reported 249 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (6.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is 344 ST MARKS?
344 ST MARKS is at 344 St Marks Avenue, in New York City, New York 11238. Its coordinates are 40.67765, -73.96433 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 344 ST MARKS and when was it built?
344 ST MARKS has 37,945 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1948 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 344 ST MARKS covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “344 ST MARKS, New York City, New York — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/344-st-marks-f3d284b7 (data as of October 2, 2026).