345 West 13th Street
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 345 W. 13TH ST. · 10014
At a glance
345 West 13th Street is a 150,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 345 W. 13TH ST. in New York City, New York, built in 1920. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 25 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 51.1 kBtu/ft² and 693 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 15% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 25 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 51.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 107.6 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 693 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,355,131 kWh |
| Natural gas | 30,373 therms |
| Gross floor area | 150,000 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6293352:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 25 | +2 | 51.1 kBtu/ft² | 693 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 23 | -4 | 51.0 kBtu/ft² | 662 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 27 | 55.3 kBtu/ft² | 590 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 345 W. 13TH ST.
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 10014
- Coordinates
- 40.73989, -74.00495
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Penn Southscore 95
Multifamily Housing · 3,391,963 sq ft
- 111 Eighth Avenuescore —
Office · 2,375,706 sq ft
- Manhattan Chelsea Marketscore —
Office · 1,116,700 sq ft
- London Terrace Gardensscore —
Multifamily Housing · 975,170 sq ft
- 600 - 435 West 23rd Streetscore 88
Multifamily Housing · 975,170 sq ft
- 600 - 435 West 23rd Streetscore 82
Multifamily Housing · 975,170 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 345 West 13th Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 345 West 13th Street's ENERGY STAR score of 25 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 15% of them and lower than 85%. Its site EUI of 51.1 kBtu/ft² is about 32% below the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 11% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 150,000 sq ft, it is about 49% above the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1920, 32 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 345 West 13th Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 345 West 13th Street, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 27 in 2022 to 25 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 27. Site EUI moved from 55.3 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 51.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 590 tCO₂e to 693 tCO₂e over the same span (up 17%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 25 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 25 means the building performs better than about 25% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 25 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 50 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 345 West 13th Street's 51.1 kBtu/ft² across 150,000 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,246 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 107.6 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 1,355,131 kWh of electricity and 30,373 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires 345 West 13th Street to report its energy use?
345 West 13th Street reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6293352:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- Polyclinic Apartments· 149,967 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- [INACTIVE] 2700 Jerome Ave LIHTC LLC (2163)· 149,937 sq ft
- AKAM - 250 West 89th Street· 149,937 sq ft · EUI 80.7 kBtu/ft²
- SHERWOOD VILLAGE COOP B, INC· 149,804 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sibling: 68-64 Yellowstone Blvd· 149,800 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Allied - 1423 2nd Avenue - Child· 149,793 sq ft · score 1 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 345 West 13th Street's energy grade?
345 West 13th Street scores 25 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 345 West 13th Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.1 kBtu/ft² (107.6 kBtu/ft² source) across 150,000 sq ft, including 1,355,131 kWh of electricity and 30,373 therms of natural gas.
What are 345 West 13th Street's carbon emissions?
345 West 13th Street reported 693 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 345 West 13th Street?
345 West 13th Street is at 345 W. 13TH ST., in New York City, New York 10014. Its coordinates are 40.73989, -74.00495 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 345 West 13th Street and when was it built?
345 West 13th Street has 150,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1920 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 345 West 13th Street covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “345 West 13th Street, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/345-west-13th-street-00a64a7f (data as of October 2, 2026).