BuildingCensus
–

369 WASHINGTON AVE

Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 369 WASHINGTON AVENUE · 11238

At a glance

369 WASHINGTON AVE is a 22,784-square-foot multifamily housing building at 369 WASHINGTON AVENUE in New York City, New York, built in 1905. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 75.9 kBtu/ft² and 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
75.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
92
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
22,784
sq ft
Year built
1905
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI75.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI79.7 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions92 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Natural gas17,290 therms
Gross floor area22,784 sq ft
Source recordnyc:33935432:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—75.9 kBtu/ft²92 tCO₂e
20239863.7 kBtu/ft²96 tCO₂e

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
369 WASHINGTON AVENUE
State
New York
ZIP
11238
Coordinates
40.68753, -73.96567

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 369 WASHINGTON AVE compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 75.9 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 22% below the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 22,784 sq ft, it is about 77% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1905, 47 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has 369 WASHINGTON AVE's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 New York City disclosures for 369 WASHINGTON AVE, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 63.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 75.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 19% increase. Reported emissions went from 96 tCO₂e to 92 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).

What does a site EUI of 75.9 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 369 WASHINGTON AVE's 75.9 kBtu/ft² across 22,784 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (507 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 79.7 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 17,290 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires 369 WASHINGTON AVE to report its energy use?

369 WASHINGTON AVE reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:33935432:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More multifamily housing buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 369 WASHINGTON AVE's energy grade?

369 WASHINGTON AVE did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 75.9 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does 369 WASHINGTON AVE use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.9 kBtu/ft² (79.7 kBtu/ft² source) across 22,784 sq ft and 17,290 therms of natural gas.

What are 369 WASHINGTON AVE's carbon emissions?

369 WASHINGTON AVE reported 92 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 369 WASHINGTON AVE?

369 WASHINGTON AVE is at 369 WASHINGTON AVENUE, in New York City, New York 11238. Its coordinates are 40.68753, -73.96567 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 369 WASHINGTON AVE and when was it built?

369 WASHINGTON AVE has 22,784 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1905 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is 369 WASHINGTON AVE covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “369 WASHINGTON AVE, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/369-washington-ave-617755ff (data as of October 2, 2026).