BuildingCensus
B

37 Greenpoint Avenue

Office in New York City, NY · 11222

At a glance

37 Greenpoint Avenue is a 28,120-square-foot office building in New York City, New York, built in 1931. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 79 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 33.9 kBtu/ft² and 110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 2,519 scored office buildings in New York City.

ENERGY STAR score
79
band B · 2024
Site EUI
33.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
110
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
28,120
sq ft
Year built
1931
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score79 (band B)
Site EUI33.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI95.0 kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions110 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity279,530 kWh
Gross floor area28,120 sq ft
Source recordnyc:50528492:2024

Compliance context

Local Law 84 (LL84)

Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
37 Greenpoint Avenue
State
New York
ZIP
11222
Coordinates
40.72976, -73.95900

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters

How does 37 Greenpoint Avenue compare with other office buildings in New York City?

The latest disclosures cover 3,384 office buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 37 Greenpoint Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 79 compares with an average of 72 across the 2,519 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 33.9 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 64.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 5.8 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 28,120 sq ft, it is about 86% below the average floor area of 205,440 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1931, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1940). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 79 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 79 means the building performs better than about 79% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 79 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 37 Greenpoint Avenue's 33.9 kBtu/ft² across 28,120 sq ft works out to about 1 billion Btu (279 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 95.0 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 279,530 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires 37 Greenpoint Avenue to report its energy use?

37 Greenpoint Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:50528492:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.

More office buildings in New York City

Frequently asked questions

What is 37 Greenpoint Avenue's energy grade?

37 Greenpoint Avenue scores 79 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does 37 Greenpoint Avenue use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.9 kBtu/ft² (95.0 kBtu/ft² source) across 28,120 sq ft, including 279,530 kWh of electricity.

What are 37 Greenpoint Avenue's carbon emissions?

37 Greenpoint Avenue reported 110 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is 37 Greenpoint Avenue?

37 Greenpoint Avenue is in New York City, New York 11222. Its coordinates are 40.72976, -73.95900 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.

How big is 37 Greenpoint Avenue and when was it built?

37 Greenpoint Avenue has 28,120 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1931 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is 37 Greenpoint Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).

Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “37 Greenpoint Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/37-greenpoint-avenue-f06f775f (data as of October 2, 2026).