370 Bedford Avenue
Multifamily Housing in New York City, NY · 370 Bedford Ave · 11249
At a glance
370 Bedford Avenue is a 25,883-square-foot multifamily housing building in New York City, New York, built in 1915. In its 2024 New York City benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 70 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 93.9 kBtu/ft² and 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 51% of the 22,829 scored multifamily housing buildings in New York City.
Local Law 84 (LL84) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 70 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 93.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | 118.8 kBtu/ft² |
| GHG emissions | 195 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 101,384 kWh |
| Water use | 2,346 kgal |
| Gross floor area | 25,883 sq ft |
| Source record | nyc:6771430:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 70 | -25 | 93.9 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +11 | 65.1 kBtu/ft² | 135 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 84 | 86.6 kBtu/ft² | 170 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
Local Law 84 (LL84)
Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 370 Bedford Ave
- City
- New York City
- State
- New York
- ZIP
- 11249
- Coordinates
- 40.71167, -73.96310
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 325 Kentscore —
Multifamily Housing · 1,115,242 sq ft
- INDEPENDENCEscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
- 99 Wilson Stscore 64
Multifamily Housing · 737,350 sq ft
- Kent Village Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 649,758 sq ft
- TAYLOR STREET-WYTHE AVENUEscore 24
Multifamily Housing · 631,040 sq ft
- WILLIAMS PLAZAscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 605,488 sq ft
See also: most efficient in New York City · biggest emitters
How does 370 Bedford Avenue compare with other multifamily housing buildings in New York City?
The latest disclosures cover 33,022 multifamily housing buildings in New York City, out of 48,310 buildings citywide. 370 Bedford Avenue's ENERGY STAR score of 70 compares with an average of 63 across the 22,829 that report a score; it scores higher than 51% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 93.9 kBtu/ft² is about 25% above the average of 74.9 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 45% above the group average of 5.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 25,883 sq ft, it is about 74% below the average floor area of 100,951 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1915, 37 years earlier than the group's average year built (1952). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has 370 Bedford Avenue's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 New York City disclosures for 370 Bedford Avenue, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2022 to 70 in 2024 (-14 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 95. Site EUI moved from 86.6 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 93.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 8% increase. Reported emissions went from 170 tCO₂e to 195 tCO₂e over the same span (up 15%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 70 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 70 means the building performs better than about 70% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 70 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 5 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In New York City, 43% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. 370 Bedford Avenue's 93.9 kBtu/ft² across 25,883 sq ft works out to about 2.4 billion Btu (712 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. Its source EUI of 118.8 kBtu/ft² also counts the energy lost generating and delivering that power, which is why it is higher. The disclosure also reports 101,384 kWh of electricity and 2,346 thousand gallons of water for the year.
Which law requires 370 Bedford Avenue to report its energy use?
370 Bedford Avenue reports under Local Law 84 (LL84), the legal basis of New York City's Energy and Water Data Disclosure program, which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record nyc:6771430:2024). Under Local Law 97, buildings over 25,000 sq ft face carbon caps with fines of $268 per metric ton of CO₂e over the limit, phasing in from 2024.
More multifamily housing buildings in New York City
- 1256 Plaza LLC· 25,872 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- National Energy Cost Services Inc:1256 OCEAN AVENUE· 25,872 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- 31 West 124 Street· 25,871 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 31 West 124th Street - data· 25,871 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- GEMA Hall HDFC· 25,871 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- CITY URBAN: 326 Bedford· 25,868 sq ft · EUI 76.5 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in New York City· 33,022 benchmarked
- All New York City benchmarked buildings· Local Law 84 (LL84)
- Most efficient large buildings in New York City
- Least efficient large buildings in New York City
- Biggest emitters in New York City
Frequently asked questions
What is 370 Bedford Avenue's energy grade?
370 Bedford Avenue scores 70 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 New York City disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does 370 Bedford Avenue use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 93.9 kBtu/ft² (118.8 kBtu/ft² source) across 25,883 sq ft, including 101,384 kWh of electricity.
What are 370 Bedford Avenue's carbon emissions?
370 Bedford Avenue reported 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is 370 Bedford Avenue?
370 Bedford Avenue is in New York City, New York 11249. Its coordinates are 40.71167, -73.96310 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Energy and Water Data Disclosure file.
How big is 370 Bedford Avenue and when was it built?
370 Bedford Avenue has 25,883 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1915 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is 370 Bedford Avenue covered by Local Law 84 (LL84)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Energy and Water Data Disclosure disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under Local Law 84 (LL84).
Working with New York City building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Energy and Water Data Disclosure (Local Law 84 (LL84)), as published October 2, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “370 Bedford Avenue, New York City, New York — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/new-york-city/370-bedford-avenue-2aff9656 (data as of October 2, 2026).